[MapProxy] Reprojecting to EPSG:4326 cuts data at prime meridian.
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Thu Sep 10 07:11:39 PDT 2015
Hi Marc,
great to hear that you found a solution.
The mis-transformed bbox [600096.399, -5125675.606, 8172104.858, 19478127.863] gets clipped with the [420000, 30000, 900000, 350000] bbox and so MapProxy only returns images within [600096.399, 30000, 900000, 350000].
A workaround would be to convert all coverages to a global SRS (e.g. EPSG:4326) on loading. Not sure if this has any downsides.
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | http://omniscale.com
OpenStreetMap WMS and tile services | http://maps.omniscale.com
> On 09.09.2015, at 19:00, Marc Monnerat <procrastinatio at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> Hello,
>
> I solved the case.
>
> I did set the source extent to an area larger than the actual data extent ( which is [420000, 30000, 900000, 350000], about [5,43,11,47] in WGS1984), but much smaller than the global geodetic bbox (-180.0, -90.0, 180.0, 90.0) and in specify it in WGS1984 (important).
>
>
> sources:
> ch.are.alpenkonvention_20090101_source:
> coverage:
> bbox: [0, 40, 20, 50]
> bbox_srs: EPSG:4326
> grid: swisstopo-pixelkarte
> transparent: true
> type: tile
> url: http://wmts6.geo.admin.ch/1.0.0/ch.are.alpenkonvention/default/20090101/21781/%(z)d/%(y)d/%(x)d.%(format)s
>
>
> Gruss
>
> Marc
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> MapProxy mailing list
> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list