[MapProxy] Wrong GetMap url when in https
Oliver Tonnhofer
olt at omniscale.de
Wed Aug 1 05:02:49 PDT 2018
Hi,
the online_resource option is just for WMS service metadata (for linking to a homepage). The service URLs in the capabilities document are set to the right URL based on the GetCapabilities request.
You need to add special headers if you use an HTTP proxy, so that MapProxy know about the original requested URL. See: https://mapproxy.org/docs/nightly/deployment.html#http-proxy
Regards,
Oliver
--
Oliver Tonnhofer | Omniscale GmbH & Co KG | https://omniscale.com
OpenStreetMap WMS and tile services | https://maps.omniscale.com
> On 25. Jul 2018, at 12:16, Andrea Peri <aperi2007 at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
> I have a mapproxy service as wms.
>
> in the yaml, I set:
>
> services:
> wms
> md:
> online_resource: https://www502.regione.toscana.it/sfondo_cached/wms
> So I guess the url should be returned in https.
>
> When I do the GetCapabilities request,
> https://www502.regione.toscana.it/sfondo_cached/wms?request=getcapabilities
>
> I receice a response where the tag:
>
> <Service>
> <OnlineResource xlink:href="https://www502.regione.toscana.it/sfondo_cached/wms"/>
>
> Is effectivelly in https.
>
> But the GetMap online url is in "http"
>
> <HTTP>
> <Get>
> <OnlineResource xlink:href="http://www502.regione.toscana.it/sfondo_cached/wms?"/>
>
> There is some specific setting to have also the GetMap url in https or this is an issue ?
>
> Many thx.
> A.
>
> --
> -----------------
> Andrea Peri
> . . . . . . . . .
> qwerty àèìòù
> -----------------
> _______________________________________________
> MapProxy mailing list
> MapProxy at lists.osgeo.org
> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapproxy
More information about the MapProxy
mailing list