SLD pointsymbolizer externalgraphic trouble
Yewondwossen Assefa
assefa at DMSOLUTIONS.CA
Tue Jul 26 16:45:46 EDT 2005
Debbie,
Pagurek,Debbie [NCR] wrote:
> Assefa,
>
> Are nightly builds available for Windows binaries?
> I changed my sld to show GIF instead of image/gif but it's still not working.
>
I am not sure why It is not working for you. I basically took your
mapfile and change few paths to adapt to my settings. The map file
points to the gmap-ms40 data. The sld I used is basically yours (I don't
think I modified anything). I have attached both files.
There are no nightly builds although I can put a mapserver 4.7 cvs
version on maptools if you need.
> I realized in the examples I sent earlier that my sld didn't contain a Geometry tag. What should this field "property name" contain? A name of a field in the shapefile? the word "msGeometry"?
>
Should not matter. It is not used.
> Can you think of anything else I can check on my system to test this?
>
> Am I missing something important in my mapfile? I've tried using my own mapfile and also the gmap75_wms.map file that comes with ms4w.
>
> At this point I'm just not getting any sld with an external graphic to work. Will keep trying.
>
> Debbie
>
Is your map returned with a somple getmap rquest without an sld ?
I am also assuming that the temporaary directory and path are set
properly in the map file (since the graphic is downloaded and copied in
that directory)
> -------------------
> Debbie,
>
> I have tested your sld with local data and the only "problem" I found
> was that the format used is <Format>image/gif</Format> instead of
> <Format>gif</Format>. I have rechcked the sld specs and it specifies
> that the format should be of MIME type so your sld should be valid. I
> have corrected the test to test for GIF or image/gif (as well as PNG and
> image/png). (related bug is
> http://mapserver.gis.umn.edu/bugs/show_bug.cgi?id=1430).
> If possible use the latest version from cvs or until you get a new
> build you can use GIF as the value of the format.
>
> Later,
>
> Pagurek,Debbie [NCR] wrote:
>
>>I am having trouble with an SLD that should put an externalgraphic at
>>a point. I am getting a blank map and when I do a view source I am
>>seeing Gobbldygook: GIF87aXÿ€ ...etc (this happens if I set
>>imagetype GIF or PNG), and also if I don't set IMAGETYPE at all. An
>>SLD that uses an external graphic for a polygon layer works fine.
>>
>>I am including the sld file and my mapfile as attachments, and the
>>following is the URL I'm using.
>>
>>http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=c:\ms4w\apps\chameleon-2.2\ce
>>si\map\pix.map&version=1.1.1&service=wms&request=getmap&layers=popplac
>>e&sld=http://localhost/chameleon/cesi/sldtest.xml
>>
>>I'm on Windows.
>>MapServer version 4.6.0 OUTPUT=GIF OUTPUT=PNG OUTPUT=JPEG OUTPUT=WBMP
>>OUTPUT=PDF OUTPUT=SWF OUTPUT=SVG SUPPORTS=PROJ SUPPORTS=FREETYPE
>>SUPPORTS=WMS_SERVER SUPPORTS=WMS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WFS_SERVER
>>SUPPORTS=WFS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WCS_SERVER INPUT=JPEG INPUT=POSTGIS
>>INPUT=OGR INPUT=GDAL INPUT=SHAPEFILE DEBUG=MSDEBUG
>>
>>Anybody have any ideas? Is this a bug?
>>
>>D. Pagurek
>>
>>
>>----------------------------------------------------------------------
>>--
>>
>><?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="no" ?>
>><StyledLayerDescriptor version="1.0.0" xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/sld" xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc"
>> xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
>> xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/sld http://schemas.opengis.net/sld/1.0.0/StyledLayerDescriptor.xsd">
>><Name>dp_generated_sld</Name>
>><Title>test sld for external graphic</Title>
>><Abstract>test</Abstract>
>> <NamedLayer>
>> <Name>popplace</Name>
>> <UserStyle>
>> <Name>Cities</Name>
>> <Title>Cities</Title>
>> <IsDefault>1</IsDefault>
>> <FeatureTypeStyle>
>> <Rule>
>> <PointSymbolizer>
>> <Graphic>
>> <ExternalGraphic>
>> <OnlineResource xlink:type="simple" xlink:href="http://www.oreilly.com/animals/parrot.gif" />
>> <Format>image/gif</Format>
>> </ExternalGraphic>
>> <Size>44</Size>
>> </Graphic>
>> </PointSymbolizer>
>> </Rule>
>> </FeatureTypeStyle>
>> </UserStyle>
>></NamedLayer>
>></StyledLayerDescriptor>
>
>
--
----------------------------------------------------------------
Assefa Yewondwossen
Software Analyst
Email: assefa at dmsolutions.ca
http://www.dmsolutions.ca/
Phone: (613) 565-5056 (ext 14)
Fax: (613) 565-0925
----------------------------------------------------------------
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: sldtest.xml
Type: text/xml
Size: 1003 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/attachments/20050726/5a9c0656/sldtest.xml
-------------- next part --------------
NAME pix
STATUS ON
SYMBOLSET "d:/msapps/gmap-ms40/etc/symbols.sym"
FONTSET "d:/msapps/gmap-ms40/etc/fonts.txt"
size 600 511 #for LCC extents
extent -2341027.178359 -724724.264445 3009730.868170 3833271.707989
UNITS METERS
IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
#IMAGETYPE PNG
SHAPEPATH "d:/msapps/gmap-ms40/data/"
PROJECTION
#"init=epsg:4326"
"init=epsg:42304"
END
DEBUG ON
#
# Start of web interface definition
#
WEB
#MINSCALE 2000000
MAXSCALE 50000000
IMAGEPATH "d:/tmp/ms_tmp/"
IMAGEURL "/ms_tmp/"
METADATA
# OWS common metadata
"ows_schemas_location" "http://schemas.opengeospatial.net"
"ows_title" "CESI - Competitiveness and Environmental Sustainability Indicators"
"ows_abstract" "Test services based on data that has not been finalized or approved"
"ows_keywordlist" "NAPS,CESI,Pearse drainage areas"
"ows_service_onlineresource" "http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:\ms4w\apps\chameleon-2.2\cesi\map\pix.map&"
"ows_onlineresource" "http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=C:\ms4w\apps\chameleon-2.2\cesi\map\pix.map&"
"ows_fees" "none"
"ows_accesscontraints" "none"
# Contact info
"ows_addresstype" "postal"
"ows_address" "70 Cremazie, 7th Floor"
"ows_city" "Gatineau"
"ows_stateorprovince" "Quebec"
"ows_postcode" "K1A 0H3"
"ows_country" "Canada"
"ows_contactelectronicmailaddress" "Debbie.Pagurek at ec.gc.ca"
"ows_contactfacsimiletelephone" "819-953-7794"
"ows_contactperson" "Debbie Pagurek"
"ows_contactorganization" "Environment Canada"
# OGC: WMS
"wms_srs" "EPSG:42304 EPSG:42101 EPSG:4269 EPSG:4326 EPSG:26907 EPSG:26908 EPSG:26909 EPSG:26910 EPSG:26911 EPSG:26912 EPSG:26913 EPSG:26914 EPSG:26915 EPSG:26916 EPSG:26917 EPSG:26918 EPSG:26919 EPSG:26920 EPSG:26921 EPSG:26922 EPSG:32607 EPSG:32608 EPSG:32609 EPSG:32610 EPSG:32611 EPSG:32612 EPSG:32613 EPSG:32614 EPSG:32615 EPSG:32616 EPSG:32617 EPSG:32618 EPSG:32619 EPSG:32620 EPSG:32621 EPSG:32622"
"wms_feature_info_mime_type" "text/html"
"wms_attribution_onlineresource" "http://www.ec.gc.ca/"
"wms_attribution_title" "Data from Environment Canada"
"wms_attribution_logourl_width" "221"
"wms_attribution_logourl_height" "20"
"wms_attribution_logourl_format" "image/gif"
"wms_attribution_logourl_href" "http://www.ec.gc.ca/images/clf/ecfip_e.gif"
# OGC: WFS
"wfs_namespace_uri" "http://www.ec.gc.ca/ecesdi"
"wfs_namespace_prefix" "ecesdi"
"wfs_srs" "EPSG:4326"
END
END
QUERYMAP
STATUS OFF
SIZE 600 300
STYLE HILITE
COLOR 255 255 0
END
#Symbol
#Name 'ontest'
#Type PIXMAP
#IMAGE "c:\ms4w\apps\chameleon\cesi\pixmap\on_test.png"
#END
LAYER
NAME popplace
METADATA
"ows_title" "popplace"
"ows_abstract" "popplace"
"ows_keywordlist" "popplace"
"wms_opaque" "0"
# "ows_extent" "-2341027.178359 -724724.264445 3009730.868170 3833271.707989"
"ows_metadataurl_type" "FGDC"
"wms_metadataurl_format" "text/html"
"ows_metadataurl_href" ""
"wms_dataurl_format" "text/html"
# "wms_dataurl_href" "http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?map=/ms4w/apps/chameleon-2.2/cesi/map/pix.map&version=1.0.0&service=WFS&request=GetFeature&typename=popplace"
"wfs_metadataurl_format" "TXT"
"gml_include_items" "all"
"RESULT_FIELDS" "NAME"
END
TYPE POINT
STATUS ON
DATA popplace
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:42304"
END
LabelItem "Name"
DUMP true
CLASSITEM "Capital"
CLASS
EXPRESSION "1"
TEMPLATE "ttt_query.html"
SYMBOL 2
SIZE 8
NAME "Cities"
LABEL
COLOR 255 0 0
FONT fritqat-italic
TYPE truetype
SIZE 8
POSITION AUTO
PARTIALS FALSE
OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255
END
COLOR 0 0 0
END
TOLERANCE 5
END # Layer
END
More information about the mapserver-users
mailing list