[mapserver-users] mapserver 6.2 unexpected behavior or not?
Sebastiano Laini
Sebastiano.Laini at BuchananComputing.co.uk
Tue Mar 5 04:24:02 PST 2019
Yesterday I came across this section
https://mapserver.org/optimization/mapfile.html#layers
and I don't understand the status behaviour and MIN/MAXSCALEDENOM
it say:
For every layer in a Map File that has a status of ON or DEFAULT, MapServer will load that layer and prepare it for display, even if that layer never gets displayed.
Ok, so if I setup all layers to OFF and I use MIN/MAXSCALEDENOM they should be displayed at their zoom level? Because I tried but is not work as expected in a web.
This is one of our layer
LAYER
NAME "YellowB"
TYPE POLYGON
MINSCALEDENOM 0
MAXSCALEDENOM 7500
STATUS DEFAULT
CONNECTIONTYPE OGR
CONNECTION "OpenData_Jan19/YellowBack.TAB"
STYLEITEM "AUTO"
CLASS
NAME "YellowB"
STYLE
COLOR 0 0 0
END
END
PROJECTION
"init=epsg:27700"
END
END
Should I use the PROJECTION tag in each layer even if the layer itself it supposed to be in that projection?
Sebastiano Laini
Web Developer
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/mapserver-users/attachments/20190305/c985d4f8/attachment.html>
More information about the mapserver-users
mailing list