[OpenLayers-Users] WFS layer does not overlay with the
WMS layer in Mozilla FF
goeserver developer
bjoice at firstam.com
Mon Dec 10 22:56:57 EST 2007
hi,
I am using geoserver. But wfs overlays correctly with WMS, in IE but not in
FF.
oven38 wrote:
>
> Do you use GeoServer ?
> GeoServer has proprems to transform from and to some SRS's with BBOX
> parameter in WFS GetFeature requests.
>
> lp, Alfred
>
>> I have the same problem. I was displaying a client-side vector layer over
>> a
>> GoogleMaps base which did not align. However, when I changed to a base
>> that
>> had been tiled in "EPSG:4326" the problem goes away - i.e. in both IE and
>> FF
>> the vectors align. I just assumed it was a projection issue with the
>> Google/Yahoo/Multimap bases that would be solved with the
>> "sphericalMercator: true" option being set to the Vector layer. However,
>> this did not work and why does it align in IE and not in FF anyway?
>>
>> If someone wants me to produce a demonstrator of this I can.
>>
>> Cheers,
>>
>> Brad......
>>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
--
View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/WFS-layer-does-not-overlay-with-the-WMS-layer-in-Mozilla-FF-tp14185993p14267382.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list