[OpenLayers-Users] Projection issues
Ben Brehmer
bbrehmer at refractions.net
Wed Jan 31 14:04:16 EST 2007
Thanks Christopher,
A bit obvious after all :) We've changed our layer object to use meter
units and mercator projection.
Thanks,
Ben
Christopher Schmidt wrote:
> On Wed, Jan 31, 2007 at 09:57:14AM -0800, Ben Brehmer wrote:
>
>> Hello,
>>
>> We have a basic OpenLayers setup with the most recent SVN code (checked
>> out today).
>> We are using Kamap as a backend and the tiles are all pre-cached in
>> mercator.
>>
>
> I must be misunderstanding something here: If your map is in mercator,
> you can't be using decimal degrees as units. I'll admit that I'm no GIS
> specialist, but something here doesn't make sense. If you are taking
> Mercator and treating the maps that are generated as linear in units, I
> would expect the behavior you're seeing.
>
> If your maps are projected, and then you treat them as if they are
> unprojected, as you are currently doing, the units won't match.
>
> I don't know what interface you would have been using before which would
> have behaved differently -- can you provide some information about what
> the old code did that the new code doesn't?
>
> Regards,
>
More information about the Users
mailing list