[OpenLayers-Users] Problem with tiles (TMS layer)
Petra Staub
calc42 at hotmail.com
Fri Mar 16 19:30:33 EDT 2007
Hi
I am making my first steps with TMS layers and have a quite big amount of
tiles,
stored in directories, corresponding to their y-coordinate, and the tiles
themselves, named by the x-coordinate.
I created also the XML file, describing the TileSets. For displaying I
simply used the tms.html from the OpenLayers examples.
However, I see somehow some patches ;-) , but the big picture
is not correct. So, following questions:
- for a tiles map, which are actually not related to a SRS, what do I
specify there?
- I e.g. only see tiles in the top right qudrant... can't there be negative
coordinates?
- the map is not deplayed to its full extent...it this simpy due to a
wrongly set bounding box?
- is there a usable example, explaining a little bit my case?
Thanks for any kind of help!
_________________________________________________________________
Sie möchten Teil der Evolution der Kommunikation werden?
http://www.communicationevolved.com/de-ch/
More information about the Users
mailing list