[OpenLayers-Users] different image extents on epsg:4326;
(related --> overlay wms on GoogleMap )
Frank Mueller
frank.mueller at webmaler-studios.de
Sat Mar 31 05:57:13 EDT 2007
Info - I retry this E-Mail because the last one it's blocked because
wrong sender. Now I changed my E-Mail address from fm2 at gmx.de to
frank.mueller at webmaler-studios.de in the mailinglists of openlayers.org
and freegis.org.
----------------
Hi,
I figure out my the internet:
<a
href="http://www.silvaportal.info/wms.html">http://www.silvaportal.info/wms.html</a>
or
in text format without pictures:
I'm confused with the different behavior of OGC WMS's.
The difference in the URL are only for the host, layers and map
parameters. The srs, bbox and size are the same but the image extents
doesn't mappinp.
Who can me explain why I get so different image extents from the maps ?
All related WMS's supporting the epsg:4326.
( I will construct a 2nd. geoclient based on OL for the silvaportal
http://www.silvaportal.info/openlayers/examples/silva2.html
You can answer me on fm2 at gmx.de directly.
I will post the question to the users at openlayers.org too.
Thank's
http://labs.metacarta.com/wms/vmap0?LAYERS=basic&TRANSPARENT=true&FORMAT=png&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&SRS=EPSG%3A4326&BBOX=11.25%2C48.502048%2C16.875%2C52.093008&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256
http://world.freemap.in/cgi-bin/mapserv?MAP=/Fwww%2Ffreemap.in%2Fworld%2Fmap%2Ffactbooktrans.map&LAYERS=factbook&TRANSPARENT=true&FORMAT=png&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&SRS=EPSG%3A4326&BBOX=11.25%2C48.502048%2C16.875%2C52.093008&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256
http://www.forsten.sachsen.de/kartendienst/wms_sn_cz?LAYERS=3,2,1&TRANSPARENT=true&FORMAT=png&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&SRS=EPSG%3A4326&BBOX=11.25%2C48.502048%2C16.875%2C52.093008&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256
http://212.158.143.149/cgi-bin/mapserv?MAP=/mnt/data/proj/oprl_2003/wms.map&LAYERS=kraje,ku,pov_obce&TRANSPARENT=true&FORMAT=png&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&EXCEPTIONS=application%2Fvnd.ogc.se_inimage&SRS=EPSG%3A4326&BBOX=11.25%2C48.502048%2C16.875%2C52.093008&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256
More information about the Users
mailing list