[OpenLayers-Users] Problem with NASA Terra WMS-Service
HarryS
mapcollect at gmx.net
Tue Nov 6 08:39:26 EST 2007
OK, I can add this line:
map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', {tileSize: new
OpenLayers.Size(512, 512)});
Then it works for Terra-layer
But than I can't display my Kamap-Layers, which have 256x256 tilesize.
How can I tell OpenLayers to only use tilesize 512x512 for Terra-layer ?
Thanks !
Harry
HarryS wrote:
>
> I have a problem with this layer:
>
> var terra = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "Terra Images",
> "http://wms.jpl.nasa.gov/wms.cgi?",
> {layers: 'daily_terra'} );
>
> It worked a while but meanwhile the JPL-Server returns an Error-message:
>
> <?xml version='1.0' encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no" ?>
> <!DOCTYPE ServiceExceptionReport SYSTEM
> "http://onearth.jpl.nasa.gov/exception_1_1_1.dtd ">
> <ServiceExceptionReport version="1.1.0">
> <ServiceException>
> This tile size is not supported. For tiled access, see available
> layers, described at http://onearth.jpl.nasa.gov/tiled.html
> </ServiceException>
> </ServiceExceptionReport>
>
>
> The problem is that OL wants 256x256 tiles but the JPL-server only
> provides 512x512 tiles. Can I adjust OL to load only 512x512 tiles ?
>
> Thanks,
> Harald
>
>
--
View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/Problem-with-NASA-Terra-WMS-Service-tf4757989.html#a13606766
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list