[OpenLayers-Users] Help with Openlayers & Mapserver WMS
Neil Fincham
neil at asdf.co.nz
Mon Feb 18 17:37:47 EST 2008
Hi All,
This is probably something very simple but I have been going around in
circles with this for a day or so.
I have set up a WMS server with MapServer, it all seems to be working
well, you can go have a look at it at http://dev.asdf.co.nz/cgi-bin/wms
(http://dev.asdf.co.nz/cgi-bin/wms?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetCapabilities
if you want to see all the details). It works fine in QGIS and even
works fine with http://dev.asdf.co.nz/cgi-bin/wms?mode=map .
If you want to have a look at my mapserver map it is available at
http://dev.asdf.co.nz/temp/wms.map (minus the postgis stuff).
Unfortunately that is where it all falls to bits :( . I have set
OpenLayers up ( http://dev.asdf.co.nz/ ) and I not seeing anything but a
white tile (the background colour of my map).
I suspect that it has something to do with projections so the first
thing I did was re-import my data after changing it all to the
openlayers default of EPSG:4326 (using ogr2ogr OUT.shp IN.shp -a_srs
EPSG:4326).
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks Heaps
Neil
More information about the Users
mailing list