[OpenLayers-Users] Help with Openlayers & Mapserver WMS
Roald de Wit
rdewit at users.sourceforge.net
Mon Feb 18 18:18:37 EST 2008
Hey Neil,
There is something not right with your projections in your map file.
You use seem to mix EPSG:4326 and a NZ SRS (EPSG:2193 NZTM?)
EPSG:4326 has the units in latlon (-180, -90, 180, 90) instead of meters
(in which you've defined your initial extent).
If you run into more problems, I advise you to take this problem to the
MapServer users mailing list.
Regards,
Roald
On Tue, 2008-02-19 at 11:37 +1300, Neil Fincham wrote:
> Hi All,
>
> This is probably something very simple but I have been going around in
> circles with this for a day or so.
>
> I have set up a WMS server with MapServer, it all seems to be working
> well, you can go have a look at it at http://dev.asdf.co.nz/cgi-bin/wms
> (http://dev.asdf.co.nz/cgi-bin/wms?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetCapabilities
> if you want to see all the details). It works fine in QGIS and even
> works fine with http://dev.asdf.co.nz/cgi-bin/wms?mode=map .
>
> If you want to have a look at my mapserver map it is available at
> http://dev.asdf.co.nz/temp/wms.map (minus the postgis stuff).
>
> Unfortunately that is where it all falls to bits :( . I have set
> OpenLayers up ( http://dev.asdf.co.nz/ ) and I not seeing anything but a
> white tile (the background colour of my map).
>
> I suspect that it has something to do with projections so the first
> thing I did was re-import my data after changing it all to the
> openlayers default of EPSG:4326 (using ogr2ogr OUT.shp IN.shp -a_srs
> EPSG:4326).
>
> Any help would be appreciated.
>
> Thanks Heaps
>
> Neil
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
--
Roald de Wit
Software Engineer
roald.dewit at lisasoft.com
Commercial Support for Open Source GIS Software
http://lisasoft.com/LISAsoft/SupportedProducts/
More information about the Users
mailing list