[OpenLayers-Users] GetFeatureInfo problems
Maria Panagou
snowdrop at ath.forthnet.gr
Sun Jan 20 15:52:17 EST 2008
I think I figured out the local problem, it's in this line of Mapserver log:
msPOSTGISLayerGetShape: DECLARE mycursor2 BINARY CURSOR FOR SELECT
"mag"::text,"depth"::text,asbinary(force_collection(force_2d(pos)),'NDR')
from public.quake_small WHERE codee = 721 \r
codee is the primary key in table quakes and it is a string. However
mapserver treats it like a number, so correct query should have been
msPOSTGISLayerGetShape: DECLARE mycursor2 BINARY CURSOR FOR SELECT
"mag"::text,"depth"::text,asbinary(force_collection(force_2d(pos)),'NDR')
from public.quake_small WHERE codee = '0721' \r
which returns results in Pgadmin query tool.
But now what? should i change the data type of this field?
--
View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/GetFeatureInfo-problems-tp14985142p14986713.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list