[OpenLayers-Users] Display maps in OL from mapserver
Chen kuja
eiclkun at gmail.com
Tue May 6 02:31:35 EDT 2008
hi all,
it's been two days, now i have to admit i am not gifted in any kind of
programming at all. I stuck at the first step of using OL. after surfing the
maillists and the FAQ for hours, still, i can't display my map..
first of all, i can see the map from mapserver, like
http://127.1/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?mode=map&map=/ms4w/apps/map.map
i downloaded the lite.html from the tutorial and than export it to the
firefox. unfortunately, although i can find openlayer's control box, but
the rest are just two pink image icons.
this is the image icon's link
http://127.1/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?layers=Shp_Lakes&map=map%3D%2Fms4w%2Fapps%2Fmap.map&mode=map&map_imagetype=png&mapext=0+-90+180+90&imgext=0+-90+180+90&map_size=256+256&imgx=128&imgy=128&imgxy=256+256
besides, my .shp files are in wgs84 format, so i thought the projection
should be right.
the html code shows below,
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<style type="text/css">
#map {
width: 800px;
height: 475px;
border: 1px solid black;
}
</style>
<script src="http://openlayers.org/dev/lib/OpenLayers.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var map, layer;
function init(){
map = new OpenLayers.Map( 'map' );
layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.MapServer( "OpenLayers WMS",
"http://127.1/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?", { layers:
'Shp_Lakes',
map: 'map=/ms4w/apps/map.map'} );
map.addLayer(layer);
map.zoomToMaxExtent();
}
// -->
</script>
</head>
<body onload="init()">
<div id="map"></div>
</body>
</html>
and the mapfile (generated by qgis)
# Map file created from QGIS project file C:/digital/map.qgs
# Edit this file to customize for your map interface
MAP
NAME hzau
# Map image size
SIZE 2000 2000
UNITS ?
EXTENT 114.327181 30.454108 114.363140 30.495525
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
END
# Background color for the map canvas -- change as desired
IMAGECOLOR 192 192 192
IMAGEQUALITY 95
IMAGETYPE png
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME png
DRIVER 'GD/PNG'
MIMETYPE 'image/png'
#IMAGEMODE PC256
EXTENSION 'png'
END
# Legend
LEGEND
IMAGECOLOR 255 255 255
STATUS ON
KEYSIZE 18 12
LABEL
TYPE BITMAP
SIZE MEDIUM
COLOR 0 0 89
END
END
# Web interface definition. Only the template parameter
# is required to display a map. See MapServer documentation
WEB
# Set IMAGEPATH to the path where MapServer should
# write its output.
IMAGEPATH '/tmp/'
# Set IMAGEURL to the url that points to IMAGEPATH
# as defined in your web server configuration
IMAGEURL '/tmp/'
# WMS server settings
METADATA
'wms_title' 'hzau'
'wms_onlineresource' 'http://my.host.com/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=wms.map&
'
'wms_srs' 'EPSG:4326'
END
#Scale range at which web interface will operate
# Template and header/footer settings
# Only the template parameter is required to display a map. See
MapServer documentation
END
LAYER
NAME 'Shp_Background'
TYPE POLYGON
DATA 'C:\digital\Shp_Background.shp'
METADATA
'wms_title' 'Shp_Background'
END
STATUS DEFAULT
TRANSPARENCY 100
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
END
CLASS
NAME 'Shp_Background'
STYLE
SYMBOL 0
SIZE 6
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
COLOR 236 230 220
END
END
END
LAYER
NAME 'Shp_Buildings'
TYPE POLYGON
DATA 'C:\digital\Shp_Buildings.shp'
METADATA
'wms_title' 'Shp_Buildings'
END
STATUS DEFAULT
TRANSPARENCY 100
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
END
CLASS
NAME 'Shp_Buildings'
STYLE
SYMBOL 0
SIZE 6
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
COLOR 255 255 255
END
END
END
LAYER
NAME 'Shp_Fields'
TYPE POLYGON
DATA 'C:\digital\Shp_Fields.shp'
METADATA
'wms_title' 'Shp_Fields'
END
STATUS DEFAULT
TRANSPARENCY 100
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
END
CLASS
NAME 'Shp_Fields'
STYLE
SYMBOL 0
SIZE 6
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
COLOR 190 203 144
END
END
END
LAYER
NAME 'Shp_Lakes'
TYPE POLYGON
DATA 'C:\digital\Shp_Lakes.shp'
METADATA
'wms_title' 'Shp_Lakes'
END
STATUS DEFAULT
TRANSPARENCY 100
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
END
CLASS
NAME 'Shp_Lakes'
STYLE
SYMBOL 0
SIZE 6
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
COLOR 152 178 203
END
END
END
LAYER
NAME 'Shp_Landscapes'
TYPE POLYGON
DATA 'C:\digital\Shp_Landscapes.shp'
METADATA
'wms_title' 'Shp_Landscapes'
END
STATUS DEFAULT
TRANSPARENCY 100
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
END
CLASS
NAME 'Shp_Landscapes'
STYLE
SYMBOL 0
SIZE 6
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
COLOR 166 203 148
END
END
END
LAYER
NAME 'Shp_Playground'
TYPE POLYGON
DATA 'C:\digital\Shp_Playground.shp'
METADATA
'wms_title' 'Shp_Playground'
END
STATUS DEFAULT
TRANSPARENCY 100
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
END
CLASS
NAME 'Shp_Playground'
STYLE
SYMBOL 0
SIZE 6
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
COLOR 254 253 214
END
END
END
LAYER
NAME 'Shp_Public_Facilities'
TYPE POINT
DATA 'C:\digital\Shp_Public_Facilities.shp'
METADATA
'wms_title' 'Shp_Public_Facilities'
END
STATUS DEFAULT
TRANSPARENCY 100
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
END
CLASS
NAME 'Shp_Public_Facilities'
STYLE
SYMBOL 'CIRCLE'
SIZE 6
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
COLOR 101 68 76
END
END
END
LAYER
NAME 'Shp_Roads'
TYPE LINE
DATA 'C:\digital\Shp_Roads.shp'
METADATA
'wms_title' 'Shp_Roads'
END
STATUS DEFAULT
TRANSPARENCY 85
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
END
CLASS
NAME 'Shp_Roads'
STYLE
SYMBOL 0
SIZE 6
OUTLINECOLOR 255 255 255
COLOR 0 0 0
END
END
END
LAYER
NAME 'Shp_Roads'
TYPE LINE
DATA 'C:\digital\Shp_Roads.shp'
METADATA
'wms_title' 'Shp_Roads'
END
STATUS DEFAULT
TRANSPARENCY 28
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
END
CLASS
NAME 'Shp_Roads'
STYLE
SYMBOL 0
SIZE 6
OUTLINECOLOR 17 22 7
COLOR 0 0 0
END
END
END
LAYER
NAME 'shp_fishpond'
TYPE POLYGON
DATA 'C:\digital\shp_fishpond.shp'
METADATA
'wms_title' 'shp_fishpond'
END
STATUS DEFAULT
TRANSPARENCY 100
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
END
CLASS
NAME 'shp_fishpond'
STYLE
SYMBOL 0
SIZE 6
OUTLINECOLOR 0 0 0
COLOR 204 224 225
END
END
END
#Circle symbol
SYMBOL
NAME 'CIRCLE'
TYPE ellipse
FILLED true
POINTS
1 1
END
END
END
cuz i am totally new to programming, so any information or help would be
appreciated. Tks in advance.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20080506/c5c783da/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list