[OpenLayers-Users] parse GML v3 with OpenLayers.Format.GML.v3
Alexandre Dube
adube at mapgears.com
Fri Oct 10 15:03:23 EDT 2008
Hi,
I'm currently trying the Protocol.WFS new features and I'm facing a
similar problem. I use TinyOWS 0.6.0 and OL 2.7.
I've followed the wfs-protocol-transactions example to reproduce the
same kind of actions ( add-modify features ) Here's the post request
that OL produces for my application :
<wfs:Transaction xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" service="WFS"
version="1.0.0" outputFormat="GML2">
<wfs:Insert>
<feature:bdga_route_l_arc xmlns:feature="http://127.0.0.1:9999/">
<feature:the_geom>
<gml:MultiLineString xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml"
srsName="EPSG:32198">
<gml:lineStringMember>
<gml:LineString>
<gml:coordinates decimal="." cs="," ts="
">-389909.9750701957,184819.27638712854
-390597.89136538754,183513.99931420037</gml:coordinates>
</gml:LineString>
</gml:lineStringMember>
</gml:MultiLineString>
</feature:the_geom>
</feature:bdga_route_l_arc>
</wfs:Insert>
</wfs:Transaction>
This post is very similar the the post produced by the
wfs-protocol-transactions example. But, the example uses Geoserver and
no error occurs. Tinyows gives 2 errors :
==> element Transaction: Schemas validity error : Element
'{http://www.opengis.net/wfs}Transaction', attribute 'outputFormat': The
attribute 'outputFormat' is not allowed.
==> element bdga_route_l_arc: Schemas validity error : Element
'{http://127.0.0.1:9999/}bdga_route_l_arc': This element is not
expected. Expected is one of ( {http://www.opengis.net/gml}_Feature,
{http://www.opengis.net/wfs}FeatureCollection ).
Both means that the schema WFS-transaction is not respected... I
don't know why it works with GeoServer, but I think it shouldn't.
Normand ( one of my co-workers ) modified TinyOWS to make it ignore
schema errors, and then it works fine. But, I think that's not a good
solution. The post request should respect the schema. It should looks
more like Sébastien's first post, with "<gml:FeatureColletion>" and all.
So far, I tried GML3 and also tried to edit OL code to change this
behavior, but without success.
Any comments / suggestions / hints would be appreciated, please.
Alexandre
Eric Lemoine wrote:
> Hi Seb. I'd have expected the GML format to automatically pick the
> appropriate format version for you, but apparently not. Does your GML
> file advertise the correct version number? Cheers. Eric
>
> 2008/10/10, Sébastien Geindre <sebastien.geindre at meteo.fr>:
>
>> It works better with :
>> <gml:featureMembers .....>
>> <wims:tma>
>> <wims:geometry>
>> <gml:Polygon srsName="EPSG:4326">
>> <gml:exterior>
>> <gml:LinearRing>
>> <gml:posList>49.97 0.67 49.97 3.90 47.66 3.90
>> 47.66 0.67 49.97 0.67</gml:posList>
>> </gml:LinearRing>
>> </gml:exterior>
>> </gml:Polygon>
>> </wims:geometry>
>> </wims:tma>
>> </gml:featureMembers>
>>
>> and
>> var tma = new OpenLayers.Layer.GML("CDG TMA", "tmaCDG.gml",
>> {
>> format: OpenLayers.Format.GML.v3,
>> formatOptions : {
>> featureType: "tma",
>> featureNS: "http://www.flysafe-eu.org/wims",
>> geometryName: "geometry",
>> srsName: "urn:x-ogc:def:crs:EPSG:4326",
>> schemaLocation: "http://www.flysafe-eu.org/wims memo.xsd"
>> }
>> });
>>
>> Sébastien Geindre a écrit :
>>
>>> hello all,
>>>
>>> In OL2.7, I try to parse a simple GML v3 feature, but it does not work.
>>>
>>>
>>> var tma = new OpenLayers.Layer.GML("CDG TMA", "tmaCDG.gml", {format:
>>> OpenLayers.Format.GML.v3});
>>>
>>> the file tmaCDG.gml :
>>>
>>> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="URF-8"?>
>>> <gml:FeatureCollection xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml">
>>> <gml:featureMember>
>>> <gml:Polygon srsName="EPSG:4326">
>>> <gml:exterior>
>>> <gml:LinearRing>
>>> <gml:posList>49.97 0.67 49.97 3.90 47.66 3.90 47.66 0.67 49.97
>>> 0.67</gml:posList>
>>> </gml:LinearRing>
>>> </gml:exterior>
>>> </gml:Polygon>
>>> </gml:featureMember>
>>> </gml:FeatureCollection>
>>>
>>> The file is well-parsed but features in GML.js line 139 is empty...
>>> this.readNode(elements[i], {features: features});
>>>
>>> is there any example of parsing GML v3 ?
>>>
>>> thanks
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Users mailing list
>>> Users at openlayers.org
>>> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>>>
>>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Users mailing list
>> Users at openlayers.org
>> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>>
>>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
--
Alexandre Dubé
Mapgears
www.mapgears.com
More information about the Users
mailing list