[OpenLayers-Users] problem with multiple SRS
Mike Adair
madair at dmsolutions.ca
Thu Oct 30 13:19:38 EDT 2008
Proj4js wiki and download is here: http://trac.osgeo.org/proj4js/. That
is only for transforming point coordinates on the client side, it can't
help you with re-projecting raster images.
EPSG:21781 uses the somerc projection which I've been able to verify
that it is working correctly with a test point.
Mike
Lehtonen, Mika wrote:
> And as an addition:
> EPSG21781 definition for proj4js can be found also from here:
>
> http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/21781/
>
> Just dig my own EPSG:2393 up from there. ;-)
>
> - mika -
>
> Jerome Freyre kirjoitti:
>
>> Hi everybody,
>>
>> I'm trying to do something special with OL but I have a lot of problems...
>>
>> My DB contains points in EPSG21781.
>>
>> My customer wants to have a google map layer.
>>
>> I tried to define the map project in EPSG21781 but it seems that it does not
>> work.
>>
>> I thought that i can modify the DB but it will make a lot of problem because
>> points are used in other software so I have to keep them in EPSG 21781.
>>
>> I found very little information about a project called proj4js but nothing
>> about this SRS....
>>
>> Has someone got a solution to keep my srs and the gmap layer?
>>
>> Thx,
>> Jérome
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
--
Michael Adair
Senior Software Architect
DM Solutions Group Inc.
Office: (613) 565-5056 x26
madair at dmsolutions.ca
http://www.dmsolutions.ca
http://research.dmsolutions.ca
More information about the Users
mailing list