[OpenLayers-Users] Projection Problem
George Mu'ammar
George at muammar.net
Fri Oct 31 07:40:44 EDT 2008
Dear Kusum, do this test:
Open your gif using any graphics application or browser. Does it look
like the map you want to see ? You won't get anything more than that
from using an Image layer.
Regards
--
George Mu'ammar
Quoting Kusum <kusum at infobase.in>:
> Dear All
>
> I have a world image which I want to show at orthographic projection
> so that it appears as a globe.
> So I am using this image
> var options =
> {
> numZoomLevels: 10,
> projection:"EPSG:9840"
> }
> layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.Image(
> 'World Map',
>
> 'http://localhost/maplab/app_atlas/images/wsiearth.GIF',
> new
> OpenLayers.Bounds(-180,-47.48309659090924,180,90),
> new OpenLayers.Size(580, 320),
> options);
>
>
> But it is shown as a flat image and not as globe.
>
> I am using Mapserver .
> Is there any code change I have to make to get the image in globe form.
>
> Pls suggest.I am completely messed up.
>
> regards
> Kusum
More information about the Users
mailing list