[OpenLayers-Users] Projection Problem
Kusum
kusum at infobase.in
Fri Oct 31 07:46:24 EDT 2008
Actually I had a tiff image and it was geo referred and in arc gis I was
able to see it as globe by changing its projection and
to see it in openlayers I used OpenLayers.Layer.Image
Did I use the wrong option or Had I to use something different??
Pls reply
Regards
Kusum
--------------------------------------------------
From: "George Mu'ammar" <George at muammar.net>
Sent: Friday, October 31, 2008 5:10 PM
To: <users at openlayers.org>
Subject: Re: [OpenLayers-Users] Projection Problem
> Dear Kusum, do this test:
> Open your gif using any graphics application or browser. Does it look
> like the map you want to see ? You won't get anything more than that
> from using an Image layer.
> Regards
> --
> George Mu'ammar
>
>
> Quoting Kusum <kusum at infobase.in>:
>
>> Dear All
>>
>> I have a world image which I want to show at orthographic projection
>> so that it appears as a globe.
>> So I am using this image
>> var options =
>> {
>> numZoomLevels: 10,
>> projection:"EPSG:9840"
>> }
>> layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.Image(
>> 'World Map',
>>
>
>> 'http://localhost/maplab/app_atlas/images/wsiearth.GIF',
>> new
>> OpenLayers.Bounds(-180,-47.48309659090924,180,90),
>> new OpenLayers.Size(580, 320),
>> options);
>>
>>
>> But it is shown as a flat image and not as globe.
>>
>> I am using Mapserver .
>> Is there any code change I have to make to get the image in globe form.
>>
>> Pls suggest.I am completely messed up.
>>
>> regards
>> Kusum
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
More information about the Users
mailing list