[OpenLayers-Users] Blank PostGIS Layer with Openlayers
Suresh Nimbalkar
vedsur at yahoo.com
Sun Aug 9 09:41:34 EDT 2009
I am trying to display a simple postgis road layer with Mapserver 5 and Openlayers. I am not getting the PINK screen, suggesting success in layer drawing. However, the map is blank. I know that the postgis is installed properly since I do a bit of GIS computations with the data stored in it with PHP..
The important parts of map files are provided belowLAYER
NAME "Roads"
CONNECTIONTYPE POSTGIS
CONNECTION "user=suresh password=suresh dbname=sitedatabase host=localhost port=5432"
DATA "stretch_geom from stretch"
STATUS ON
TYPE LINE
CLASS
color 255 0 255
END
END # Layer
The HTML template is a standard one with the following line in init() function
map = new OpenLayers.Map( 'map' );
var layer1 = new OpenLayers.Layer.MapServer( "Circle", "http://localhost/cgi-bin/mapserv", {map: '/var/www/vedsur/MumbaiPG.map'}, {gutter: 15});
map.addLayer(layer1);
Have been struggline with this problem for a while. Please help.
Thanks and regards,
Suresh
See the Web's breaking stories, chosen by people like you. Check out Yahoo! Buzz. http://in.buzz.yahoo.com/
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20090809/e70c7ee1/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list