[OpenLayers-Users] Problems displaying kmz file in OpenLayers
Asle Benoni
asle.benoni at gmail.com
Thu Mar 26 12:08:23 EDT 2009
Hi,
I am really frustrated about not beeing able to display a kmz layer in
OpenLayers.
Here is the code:
map.addLayer(new OpenLayers.Layer.GML("Gravminne", "http://naturkart.no:8080/geoserver/wms/kml?layers=kulturminner_ns:gravminne&format=application/vnd.google-earth.kml+XML&transparent=true&srs=EPSG:4326&transparent=true&
",
{
format: OpenLayers.Format.KML,
formatOptions: {
extractStyles: true,
extractAttributes: true,
transparent:true
}
}));
I can see the http request from the proxy so it is fetching correct
data (I think) but I cannot see any on the map!
The request looks like this (FireBug). I am not sure if the EPSG is
correct. I also tried "EPSG:32632" which I set for the map.
http://naturkart.no:8080/geoserver/wms/kml?layers=kulturminner_ns:gravminne&format=application/vnd.google-earth
.kml+XML&transparent=true&srs=EPSG:4326&
But in the response I see
<href><![CDATA[http://naturkart.no:8080/geoserver/wms?format_options=KMPLACEMARK%3Afalse
%3BKMATTR%3Atrue%3BKMSCORE%3A50%3BSUPEROVERLAY%3Afalse
%3B&service=wms&srs=EPSG%3A4326&width=1024&styles
=
point
&height=1024&transparent=false&request=GetMap&layers=kulturminner_ns
%3Agravminne&format=application
%2Fvnd.google-earth.kmz%2Bxml&version=1.1.1]]></href>
Can anyone point to how to show a KMZ file from GeoServer as I need
the options for that layer format. I checked the docs but did not get
wiser.
Thanks.
/asle
More information about the Users
mailing list