[OpenLayers-Users] Vector layer renders features joined
together...
Christopher Schmidt
crschmidt at metacarta.com
Fri Mar 27 07:30:35 EDT 2009
On Fri, Mar 27, 2009 at 02:35:54PM +1300, Robert Connolly wrote:
> Hi All,
>
>
>
> I'm rendering a group of features in a vector layer, the rendering seems
> to be successful, however all the polygons are joined together by lines
> for some reason, here's the code I used to do the rendering:
This is too much data and code to investigate. Please break it down
further; perhaps by providing a simple two feature GeoJSON File which
does not work. (Your code looks correct.)
-- Chris
>
>
> var geojson_format = new OpenLayers.Format.GeoJSON();
>
> var styleMap = new
> OpenLayers.StyleMap(OpenLayers.Util.applyDefaults({fillColor:
> fill_colour, fillOpacity: 0.8, strokeColor: stroke_colour},
> OpenLayers.Feature.Vector.style["default"]));
>
> var vector_layer2 = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector(catname+' (Areas)',
> {styleMap: styleMap});
>
> map.addLayer(vector_layer2);
>
> features = geojson_format.read(data);
>
> for(var i in features)
>
> {
>
> var feature = features[i];
>
> if(feature != null)
>
> {
>
> feature.geometry.transform(new
> OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326"), new
> OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:900913"));
>
> }
>
> }
>
> vector_layer2.addFeatures(features);
>
>
>
> You can see the affect at: http://www.chsrp.org.nz/geomap/ (takes a
> while to load, my code isn't particularly optimised yet and there's
> quite a lot of data).
>
>
>
> Hope someone can help,
>
>
>
> Cheers,
>
>
>
> Rob Connolly
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
--
Christopher Schmidt
MetaCarta
More information about the Users
mailing list