[OpenLayers-Users] EPSG:4326 overlay EPSG:900913 as WMS
Dipl. Inf. Carsten Eider
eider at fh-bingen.de
Wed May 13 10:56:26 EDT 2009
Hi list,
as far as i understood by reading lots of mailings within this list and
spending time on walking through different openlayer pages
there seems to be no solution for using a
wms in epsg:4326 on top of a google EPSG:900913.
I tried lots of ways to tell my wms-layer to be requesting in EPSG:4326,
but none worked.
my problem ist, that the layers i want to use come from governmental
servers not offering EPSG:900913
but EPSG:4326 or EPSG:31647.
Can anyone comfirm this situation or show me a solution?
Are there any Reprojection-Services available?
Using EPSG:900913 overlayed with WFS in EPSG:31467 works great!
Tia Carsten
--
Mit freundlichen Grüßen / Yours faithfully
Carsten Eider
Dipl. Inf. (FH)
Kompetenzzentrum für Innovative Informationssysteme
c/o Fachhochschhule Bingen / University of applied sciences Bingen
Berlinstraße 109
55411 Bingen
Tel: +49 (0) 6721 / 409-179
Fax: +49 (0) 6721 / 409-158
email: eider at fh-bingen.de
Internet: iis.fh-bingen.de
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: eider.vcf
Type: text/x-vcard
Size: 330 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20090513/490b87fa/eider.vcf
More information about the Users
mailing list