[OpenLayers-Users] objekts created with vectorLayer.addFeature()
aren't part of the insertRequest
Marco Scheuble
mail at marco-scheuble.de
Thu Oct 22 08:27:46 EDT 2009
Hi all,
the following code adds a new feature to the layer "editableLayer".
The feature is added to the map and I can see it. But when I save this
layer, the added feature isn't sended to the WFS-server! Features, that I
additionally add with "OpenLayers.Control.DrawFeature" to this layer, are
stored!?
here is my code:
editableLayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector( 'Flächen', {
strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX(), saveStrategy ],
projection: gk,
styleMap: styles,
protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
version: '1.1.0',
srsName: 'EPSG:31467',
url: '/geoserver/wfs',
featureNS : 'http://www.openplans.org/topp',
featureType: 'poly',
geometryName: 'the_geom'})
});
var rectangle = new
OpenLayers.Bounds(3576418,5713156,3617581,5746487).toGeometry();
editableLayer.addFeatures(new OpenLayers.Feature.Vector(rectangle));
editableLayer.refresh();
And this is the request sended to the server:
<wfs:Transaction xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" service="WFS"
version="1.1.0" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wfs
http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.1.0/wfs.xsd"
xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"/>
If I edit the newly added feature, and then save it, it's part of the
request, but unfortunately inside of an update-statement :-(
request after editing the feature:
<wfs:Transaction xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" service="WFS"
version="1.1.0" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wfs
http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.1.0/wfs.xsd"
xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"><wfs:Update
typeName="feature:poly"
xmlns:feature="http://www.openplans.org/topp"><wfs:Property><wfs:Name>the_geom</wfs:Name><wfs:Value><gml:Polygon
xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml"
srsName="EPSG:31467"><gml:exterior><gml:LinearRing><gml:posList>3591881.3107142434
5724345.692857157 3602105.89285714 5725059.928571432 3606212.748214286
5733749.796428571 3591928.072185834 5732198.791084743 3591881.3107142434
5724345.692857157</gml:posList></gml:LinearRing></gml:exterior></gml:Polygon></wfs:Value></wfs:Property><ogc:Filter
xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc"><ogc:FeatureId/></ogc:Filter></wfs:Update></wfs:Transaction>
hopy someone can help me,
thanks in advance,
Marco
--
View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/objekts-created-with-vectorLayer-addFeature-aren-t-part-of-the-insertRequest-tp3871958p3871958.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list