[OpenLayers-Users] Display WMS layer depending on ZoomLevel
Paul Curran
paulcurran9 at googlemail.com
Thu Oct 29 07:14:53 EDT 2009
Thanks for the response.
My layers are currently set to ON but as i have mentioned this results in my
layers not being displayed (WMSLoadGetMapParams():WMS server error is shown
repeatedly within the OL map window). If layer is DEFAULT it is shown fine
but i then cannot hide the layer. My map looks as follows:
MAP
NAME UK1
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
''
END
SIZE 1600 1200
IMAGECOLOR -1 -1 -1
IMAGETYPE JPEG
SHAPEPATH "http://localhost/openlayers/data/"
#QGIS
#EXTENT -837824 -111116 1677552 1232884
#Port Talbot
#EXTENT 272000 187000 278000 193000
#UK
EXTENT 0 0 660046 1240000
UNITS METERS
WEB
TEMPLATE "http://localhost/openlayers/examples/zoomlevelsuktest2.html"
LOG "\ms4w\tmp\ms_tmp\log.txt"
IMAGEPATH "\ms4w\tmp\ms_tmp\"
IMAGEURL "/ms_tmp/"
METADATA
'wms_title' "map"
'wms_onlineresource' "http://127.0.0.1./cgi-bin/mapserv?map=uk2.map
"
END
END
LAYER
NAME "UK250"
METADATA
'wms_title' "wms_demo"
END
STATUS ON
TYPE raster
TILEINDEX "250K"
TILEITEM "Location"
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
''
END
CLASS
STYLE
COLOR 0 0 0
END
LABEL
COLOR 0 0 0
SIZE SMALL
END
END
END
LAYER
NAME "UK"
METADATA
'wms_title' "wms_demo"
END
STATUS ON
TYPE raster
TILEINDEX "map"
TILEITEM "Location"
PROJECTION
'proj=longlat'
'ellps=WGS84'
'datum=WGS84'
'no_defs'
''
END
CLASS
STYLE
COLOR 0 0 0
END
LABEL
COLOR 0 0 0
SIZE SMALL
END
END
END
END
And my openlayers code as follows:
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>MAPPING TEST
<style type="text/css">
#map {
width: 90%;
height: 90%;
border: 8px solid black;
}
</style>
<script src="../lib/OpenLayers.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
var bounds = new OpenLayers.Bounds(0, 0, 660046, 1229782);
var map, layer1, layer2;
var options = { maxExtent: bounds, maxResolution: 600, numZoomLevels:
10};
function init(){
map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', options);
layer1 = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS("OpenLayers WMS",
"http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?", { layers: "UK250", map:
'/ms4w/apps/openlayers-2.5/data/uk2.map' },
{ gutter: 15, minZoomLevel: 1, maxZoomLevel: 4 });
layer2 = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS("OpenLayers WMS",
"http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/mapserv.exe?", { layers: "UK", map:
'/ms4w/apps/openlayers-2.5/data/uk2.map' },
{ gutter: 15, minZoomLevel: 5, maxZoomLevel: 10 });
map.addLayer(layer1, layer2);
map.zoomToExtent(bounds);
map.setCenter(bounds);
map.zoomToMaxExtent();
map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.PanZoomBar());
map.addControl(new OpenLayers.Control.MousePosition());
}
</script>
</head>
<body onload="init()">
<div id="map"></div>
</body>
</html>
Thanks for any help in advance
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20091029/4e359356/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list