[OpenLayers-Users] Google EPSG:900913 and Italian EPSG:3003
Kiks
enrico.oemi at gmail.com
Tue Jul 6 08:44:01 EDT 2010
Ok, thanks, now I manage in overlapping layers, but I still have a little
accurance problem: it seems that there are around 20 meters of distance
between the same point in google and in my maps.
Phil Scadden wrote:
>
>
>> but the google satellite map is not beeing reprojected...
>>
> As far as I know, you can reproject your vector features on the fly (say
> from 3003 to 900913) but you cannot
> reproject imagery of any sort on the fly. If you use google imagery, you
> are stuck with getting everything else
> into that projection.
> --
> Phil Scadden, Senior Scientist GNS Science Ltd 764 Cumberland St,
> Private Bag 1930, Dunedin, New Zealand Ph +64 3 4799663, fax +64 3 477
> 5232
>
> Notice: This email and any attachments are confidential. If received in
> error please destroy and immediately notify us. Do not copy or disclose
> the contents.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/Google-EPSG-900913-and-Italian-EPSG-3003-tp5248120p5260095.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list