[OpenLayers-Users] Working with Openlayers.Layer.Vector and WFS
Bart van den Eijnden (OSGIS)
bartvde at osgis.nl
Fri Jul 16 10:29:53 EDT 2010
Eduardo,
featureNS should be http://www.mapinfo.com/wfs in your case.
What do you see using Firebug? Does the request go off at all? Does the
WFS respond with a proper FeatureCollection? Can you share a snippet of
the response?
Best regards,
Bart
>
> Well, thanks for the quick response.
>
> The WFS response to
> 'http://localhost:2006/GetFeature.ashx?service=WFS&version=1.0.0&request=GetCapabilities'
> is:
>
> <WFS_Capabilities xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wfs
> http://localhost:2006/GetFeature.ashx?service=MXP-WFS&request=GetSchema&schema=urn%3aopengis%3awfs%3a1.0.0%3aWFS-capabilities"
> version="1.0.0"
> updateSequence="0">
> <Service>
> <Name>Sample WFS Server</Name>
> <Title>Sample WFS Server</Title>
> <OnlineResource>http://localhost:2006/GetFeature.ashx</OnlineResource>
> </Service>
> <Capability>
> <Request>
> <GetCapabilities>
> <DCPType>
> <HTTP>
> <Get onlineResource="http://localhost:2006/GetFeature.ashx"/>
> <Post onlineResource="http://localhost:2006/GetFeature.ashx"/>
> </HTTP>
> </DCPType>
> </GetCapabilities>
> <DescribeFeatureType>
> <SchemaDescriptionLanguage>
> <XMLSCHEMA/>
> </SchemaDescriptionLanguage>
> <DCPType>
> <HTTP>
> <Get onlineResource="http://localhost:2006/GetFeature.ashx"/>
> <Post onlineResource="http://localhost:2006/GetFeature.ashx"/>
> </HTTP>
> </DCPType>
> </DescribeFeatureType>
> <GetFeature>
> <ResultFormat>
> <GML2/>
> <GML3/>
> </ResultFormat>
> <DCPType>
> <HTTP>
> <Get onlineResource="http://localhost:2006/GetFeature.ashx"/>
> <Post onlineResource="http://localhost:2006/GetFeature.ashx"/>
> </HTTP>
> </DCPType>
> </GetFeature>
> </Request>
> </Capability>
> <FeatureTypeList>
> <Operations>
> <Query/>
> </Operations>
> <FeatureType>
> <Name>miwfs:MonkeyIsland</Name>
> <Title>MonkeyIsland</Title>
> <Abstract>Abstract for MonkeyIsland</Abstract>
> <Keywords>Keywords for MonkeyIsland</Keywords>
> <SRS>epsg:4326</SRS>
> <LatLongBoundingBox minx="-9.517034" miny="36.961718"
> maxx="-6.189968"
> maxy="42.15434"/>
> </FeatureType>
> </FeatureTypeList>
> <ogc:Filter_Capabilities>
> <ogc:Spatial_Capabilities>
> <ogc:Spatial_Operators>
> <ogc:BBOX/>
> <ogc:Equals/>
> <ogc:Disjoint/>
> <ogc:Intersect/>
> <ogc:Within/>
> <ogc:Contains/>
> </ogc:Spatial_Operators>
> </ogc:Spatial_Capabilities>
> <ogc:Scalar_Capabilities>
> <ogc:Logical_Operators/>
> <ogc:Comparison_Operators>
> <ogc:Simple_Comparisons/>
> <ogc:NullCheck/>
> </ogc:Comparison_Operators>
> <ogc:Arithmetic_Operators>
> <ogc:Simple_Arithmetic/>
> </ogc:Arithmetic_Operators>
> </ogc:Scalar_Capabilities>
> </ogc:Filter_Capabilities>
> </WFS_Capabilities>
>
> I've made some changes in the request, namely the version and featureNS,
> and
> now it looks like this:
>
> var layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("Guybrush Threepwood", {
> strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX()],
> protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
> version: "1.0.0",
> url: "http://localhost:2006/GetFeature.ashx",
> featureType: "MonkeyIsland",
> featureNS: "http://www.opengis.net/wfs/",
> geometryName: "VL_GMTR",
> srsName: "EPSG:4326"
> }),
> projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:4326")
> });
>
> map.addLayer(layer);
>
>
> By the way, my WFS server has the following Features:
>
> http://localhost:2006/GetFeature.ashx?service=WFS&version=1.0.0&request=DescribeFeatureType
>
> <schema targetNamespace="http://www.mapinfo.com/wfs"
> elementFormDefault="qualified">
> <xs:import namespace="http://www.opengis.net/wfs"
> schemaLocation="http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.0.0/WFS-basic.xsd"/>
> <xs:element name="MonkeyIsland" type="miwfs:MonkeyIsland_Type"
> substitutionGroup="gml:_Feature"/>
> <xs:complexType name="MonkeyIsland_Type">
> <xs:complexContent>
> <xs:extension base="gml:AbstractFeatureType">
> <xs:sequence>
> <xs:element name="ID_ISLAND" nillable="true" type="xs:string"
> minOccurs="0" maxOccurs="1"/>
> <xs:element name="VL_GMTR" minOccurs="0" maxOccurs="1">
> <xs:complexType>
> <xs:sequence>
> <xs:element ref="gml:_Geometry"/>
> </xs:sequence>
> </xs:complexType>
> </xs:element>
> <xs:element name="ROWID" nillable="true" type="xs:string"
> minOccurs="0" maxOccurs="1"/>
> </xs:sequence>
> </xs:extension>
> </xs:complexContent>
> </xs:complexType>
> </schema>
>
> Thank you
>
> Edu
>
> --
> View this message in context:
> http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/Working-with-Openlayers-Layer-Vector-and-WFS-tp5301971p5302153.html
> Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
--
Looking for flexible support on OpenLayers or GeoExt? Please check out
http://www.osgis.nl/support.html
Bart van den Eijnden
OSGIS
bartvde at osgis.nl
More information about the Users
mailing list