[OpenLayers-Users] What is the meaning of the result
of getLonLatFromPixel ?
christopher.schmidt at nokia.com
christopher.schmidt at nokia.com
Wed Sep 1 15:36:18 EDT 2010
On Sep 1, 2010, at 3:31 PM, ext Alex Dean wrote:
>
> On Sep 1, 2010, at 2:20 PM, huit_six wrote:
>
>>
>> I tried that sort of conversion :
>> var point = map.getLonLatFromPixel(position);
>> locDisp.innerHTML = (point.lat / 40000000 * 360 ).toFixed(4)+ ', ' +
>> (point.lon / 40065035.535 * 180).toFixed(4);
>> which seem to give results in the good ranges.
>> But is it really the good way of conversion ? And why the latitude and
>> longitude would be given in meters ? Isn't it weird ? Have I missed
>> something ?
>
> I couldn't find OpenLayers.Layer.OSM in the API docs, but the
> coordinates on your sample look like they're in 'spherical mercator',
> which is common for WMS providers like Google, Yahoo, etc. http://docs.openlayers.org/library/spherical_mercator.html
> says that OSM is indeed spherical mercator.
>
> So, I think you're getting x & y values in the coordinate system of
> your base layer. I think the values are actually a number of meters
> north & east of 0. You can translate that to EPSG:4326 (lat/lon)
> using a function described in this page
> http://dev.openlayers.org/releases/OpenLayers-2.9.1/doc/apidocs/files/OpenLayers/Layer/SphericalMercator-js.html
Also,
http://docs.openlayers.org/library/spherical_mercator.html
-- Chris
> Also take a look at the re-projection examples on the
> spherical_mercator.html page I linked to above.
>
> alex
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at openlayers.org
> http://openlayers.org/mailman/listinfo/users
More information about the Users
mailing list