[OpenLayers-Users] WMS-layer: BBOX and SRS not being detected
InterRob
rob.marjot at gmail.com
Tue Apr 26 05:52:07 EDT 2011
Ah!
Indeed, I already thought the solution would be trivial! Thanks, this solved
my problem.
As I am new to OpenLayers, I started off here:
http://docs.openlayers.org/
Too bad I couldn't find any hints on OL's defaulting when it comes to
projection, units, extents etc. In fact, I expect many newbies wanting to
deviate from the default EPSG:4326...
May I suggest to insert the below lines of code on this page:
http://docs.openlayers.org/library/introduction.html
//set always mapOptions, if you use a projection other than EPSG:4326
mapOptions = {
projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:28992"),
units: "m",
numZoomLevels: 18,
maxResolution: 5,
maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(131110,447700,131830,448310)
};
map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', mapOptions);
Ciao,
Rob
2011/4/22 Arnd Wippermann <arnd.wippermann at web.de>
> hi,
>
> if you declare your map without options, then OL takes the default (see
> Map.js):
>
> projection: "EPSG:4326",
> units: 'degrees',
> maxResolution: 1.40625,
> maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-180,-90,180,90),
> But it seems, when you declare a projection in your baselayer, then this
> projection overwrites the map projection and is used for the SRS parameter
> of the WMS request. But the maxExtent are still the default ones.
>
> You should use map options to overwrite the default.
>
> //set always mapOptions, if you use a projection other than EPSG:4326
> mapOptions = {
>
> projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:28992"),
> units: "m",
> numZoomLevels: 18,
> maxResolution: 5,
> maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(131110,447700,131830,448310)
> };
> map = new OpenLayers.Map('map', mapOptions);
> Arnd
>
> ------------------------------
> *Von:* openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org [mailto:
> openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] *Im Auftrag von *InterRob
> *Gesendet:* Donnerstag, 21. April 2011 23:37
> *An:* openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
> *Betreff:* [OpenLayers-Users] WMS-layer: BBOX and SRS not being detected
>
> Dear list,
>
> Today I set up a MapServer WMS service. The service seems to work just
> fine, as I tested it with QGIS. Even the SRS is recognized automatically:
> EPSG:28992 (Dutch CS).
> At the bottom of this message, I copy/pasted the GetCapabilites-response.
>
> The bit of JavaScript used to load the OpenLayers control + map + layer, is
> classical:
>
> ============
>
> var map, layer;
> function init(){
> map = new OpenLayers.Map( 'map' );
> layer = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS( "OpenLayers WMS", "
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&", { layers
> : 'pgn_verwachting' }, { units : 'm', projection : new
> OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:28992"), singleTile : true, buffer : 0, ratio :
> 1 } );
>
> ============
>
> In my browser, OpenLayers does load nicely (zoom and pan tools become
> available in the upper right corner of an empty map-div) and then does the
> following GET to fetch that single tile:
>
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&LAYERS=pgn_verwachting&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&FORMAT=image%2Fjpeg&SRS=EPSG%3A28992&BBOX=-281.25,-210.9375,281.25,210.9375&WIDTH=800&HEIGHT=600
>
> I don't see how I can get the BBOX parameter right... What am I missing?
> When I edit the above URL, it works just fine, obviously...
>
> And shouldn't the SRS be detected automatically as well?
>
> Hints are much appreciated!
>
> Kind regards,
>
>
> Rob
>
>
>
> =============== GetCapabilities response ======================
> <?xml version='1.0' encoding="ISO-8859-1" standalone="no" ?>
> <!DOCTYPE WMT_MS_Capabilities SYSTEM "
> http://schemas.opengis.net/wms/1.1.1/WMS_MS_Capabilities.dtd"
> [
> <!ELEMENT VendorSpecificCapabilities EMPTY>
> ]> <!-- end of DOCTYPE declaration -->
>
> <WMT_MS_Capabilities version="1.1.1">
>
> <!-- MapServer version 5.6.6 OUTPUT=GIF OUTPUT=PNG OUTPUT=JPEG OUTPUT=WBMP
> OUTPUT=SVG SUPPORTS=PROJ SUPPORTS=AGG SUPPORTS=FREETYPE SUPPORTS=ICONV
> SUPPORTS=WMS_SERVER SUPPORTS=WMS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=WFS_SERVER
> SUPPORTS=WFS_CLIENT SUPPORTS=FASTCGI SUPPORTS=THREADS SUPPORTS=GEOS
> INPUT=EPPL7 INPUT=POSTGIS INPUT=OGR INPUT=GDAL INPUT=SHAPEFILE -->
>
> <Service>
> <Name>OGC:WMS</Name>
> <Title>Beleidskaart_Binnenstad</Title>
> <OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink" xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&"/>
> <ContactInformation>
> </ContactInformation>
> </Service>
>
> <Capability>
> <Request>
> <GetCapabilities>
> <Format>application/vnd.ogc.wms_xml</Format>
> <DCPType>
> <HTTP>
> <Get><OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&"/></Get>
> <Post><OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&
> ;"/></Post>
> </HTTP>
> </DCPType>
> </GetCapabilities>
> <GetMap>
> <Format>image/gif</Format>
> <Format>image/png</Format>
> <Format>image/png; mode=24bit</Format>
> <Format>image/jpeg</Format>
> <Format>image/vnd.wap.wbmp</Format>
> <Format>image/tiff</Format>
> <Format>image/svg+xml</Format>
> <DCPType>
> <HTTP>
> <Get><OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&"/></Get>
> <Post><OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&
> ;"/></Post>
> </HTTP>
> </DCPType>
> </GetMap>
> <GetFeatureInfo>
> <Format>text/plain</Format>
> <Format>application/vnd.ogc.gml</Format>
> <DCPType>
> <HTTP>
> <Get><OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&"/></Get>
> <Post><OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&
> ;"/></Post>
> </HTTP>
> </DCPType>
> </GetFeatureInfo>
> <DescribeLayer>
> <Format>text/xml</Format>
> <DCPType>
> <HTTP>
> <Get><OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&"/></Get>
> <Post><OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&
> ;"/></Post>
> </HTTP>
> </DCPType>
> </DescribeLayer>
> <GetLegendGraphic>
> <Format>image/gif</Format>
> <Format>image/png</Format>
> <Format>image/png; mode=24bit</Format>
> <Format>image/jpeg</Format>
> <Format>image/vnd.wap.wbmp</Format>
> <DCPType>
> <HTTP>
> <Get><OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&"/></Get>
> <Post><OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&
> ;"/></Post>
> </HTTP>
> </DCPType>
> </GetLegendGraphic>
> <GetStyles>
> <Format>text/xml</Format>
> <DCPType>
> <HTTP>
> <Get><OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&"/></Get>
> <Post><OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&
> ;"/></Post>
> </HTTP>
> </DCPType>
> </GetStyles>
> </Request>
> <Exception>
> <Format>application/vnd.ogc.se_xml</Format>
> <Format>application/vnd.ogc.se_inimage</Format>
> <Format>application/vnd.ogc.se_blank</Format>
> </Exception>
> <VendorSpecificCapabilities />
> <UserDefinedSymbolization SupportSLD="1" UserLayer="0" UserStyle="1"
> RemoteWFS="0"/>
> <Layer>
> <Name>Beleidskaart_Binnenstad</Name>
> <Title>Beleidskaart_Binnenstad</Title>
> <Abstract>Beleidskaart_Binnenstad</Abstract>
> <SRS>EPSG:28992</SRS>
> <LatLonBoundingBox minx="5.03953" miny="52.0181" maxx="5.05006"
> maxy="52.0236" />
> <BoundingBox SRS="EPSG:28992"
> minx="131110" miny="447700" maxx="131830" maxy="448310" />
> <Layer queryable="0" opaque="0" cascaded="0">
> <Name>pgn_verwachting</Name>
> <Title>pgn_verwachting</Title>
> <LatLonBoundingBox minx="5.04025" miny="52.0182" maxx="5.04993"
> maxy="52.0236" />
> <BoundingBox SRS="EPSG:28992"
> minx="131160" miny="447707" maxx="131821" maxy="448305"
> />
> <Style>
> <Name>default</Name>
> <Title>default</Title>
> <LegendURL width="147" height="41">
> <Format>image/png</Format>
> <OnlineResource xmlns:xlink="http://www.w3.org/1999/xlink"
> xlink:type="simple" xlink:href="
> http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&version=1.1.1&service=WMS&request=GetLegendGraphic&layer=pgn_verwachting&format=image/png&STYLE=default<http://localhost/mapserv?map=/var/www/geo/binnenstad_wms.map&version=1.1.1&service=WMS&request=GetLegendGraphic&layer=pgn_verwachting&format=image/png&STYLE=default>
> "/>
> </LegendURL>
> </Style>
> </Layer>
> </Layer>
> </Capability>
> </WMT_MS_Capabilities>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20110426/f0e04281/attachment-0001.html
More information about the Users
mailing list