[OpenLayers-Users] OL not showing WFS
christopher.schmidt at nokia.com
christopher.schmidt at nokia.com
Mon Jul 11 12:00:10 EDT 2011
On Jul 11, 2011, at 11:24 AM, ext Bart van den Eijnden wrote:
> OpenLayers expects FeatureCollection to be in the http://www.opengis.net/wfs namespace.
That's a property of the WFS-T format, right? So you can pass:
wfs: "http://www.intergraph.com/geomedia/gml"
as an option to the format to fix that? (I think that would
mean passing:
formatOptions: {'wfs': 'http://www.intergraph.com/geomedia/gml'} to the
Protocol, if I'm reading the code right.)
-- Chris
> Bart van den Eijnden
> OSGIS - http://osgis.nl
>
> On Jul 11, 2011, at 5:21 PM, Tue Topholm wrote:
>
>> HI All
>>
>> I have a small issue
>>
>> I have this code:
>>
>>
>>
>> var wfs = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("Incidents", {
>> strategies: [new OpenLayers.Strategy.BBOX()],
>> protocol: new OpenLayers.Protocol.WFS({
>> url: "http://lb.imaps.nu/givetprajwfs/request.aspx",
>> featureType: "Incidents",
>> geometryName:'Geometry',
>> featureNS:'http://www.intergraph.com/geomedia/gml',
>> featurePrefix:'gep'
>> }),
>> renderers: OpenLayers.Layer.Vector.prototype.renderers
>> });
>> map.addLayer(wfs);
>>
>>
>> And the request looks like this:
>>
>> <wfs:GetFeature xmlns:wfs="http://www.opengis.net/wfs" service="WFS"
>> version="1.0.0" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/wfs
>> http://schemas.opengis.net/wfs/1.0.0/WFS-transaction.xsd"
>> xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
>> <wfs:Query typeName="gep:Incidents"
>> xmlns:gep="http://www.intergraph.com/geomedia/gml">
>> <ogc:Filter xmlns:ogc="http://www.opengis.net/ogc">
>> <ogc:BBOX>
>> <ogc:PropertyName>Geometry</ogc:PropertyName>
>> <gml:Box xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" srsName="EPSG:25832">
>> <gml:coordinates decimal="." cs="," ts="
>> ">581620.24917128,6064645.78
>> 877944.35082872,6274360.98</gml:coordinates>
>> </gml:Box>
>> </ogc:BBOX>
>> </ogc:Filter>
>> </wfs:Query>
>> </wfs:GetFeature>
>>
>>
>> And my response is this:
>>
>> <gep:FeatureCollection xmlns="http://www.intergraph.com/geomedia/gml"
>> xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml"
>> xmlns:gep="http://www.intergraph.com/geomedia/gml"
>> xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
>> xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.intergraph.com/geomedia/gml
>> http://lb.imaps.nu/GivEtPrajWFS/request.aspx?request=DescribeFeatureType&VERSION=1.0.0&SERVICE=WFS&OUTPUTFORMAT=XMLSCHEMA">
>> <gml:boundedBy>
>> <gml:Box srsName="EPSG:25832">
>> <gml:coordinates>582689.04700728,6063907.75977565
>> 865096.238061611,6258726.16433594</gml:coordinates>
>> </gml:Box>
>> </gml:boundedBy>
>> <gml:featureMember>
>> <gep:Incidents fid="Incidents.12">
>> <gep:incidentGeomID>12</gep:incidentGeomID>
>> <gep:type>Andet</gep:type>
>> <gep:comment>Trykluftstanderen ved vestamager station har været ude
>> af drift i 3 mdr. nu, gør I ikke snart noget ved det?</gep:comment>
>> <gep:deviceVersion>4.3.1</gep:deviceVersion>
>> <gep:devicePlatform>iPhone</gep:devicePlatform>
>> <gep:longitude>12.575646</gep:longitude>
>> <gep:latitude>55.6192</gep:latitude>
>> <gep:altitude>1.908504</gep:altitude>
>> <gep:heading>89.002014</gep:heading>
>> <gep:speed>0.954566</gep:speed>
>> <gep:accuracy>10</gep:accuracy>
>> <gep:imageUrl>http://serv01.praj.nu/incidents/images/b2d05934-7863-4864-bb3a-e8efd21d74bd.jpg</gep:imageUrl>
>> <gep:altitudeAccuracy>19</gep:altitudeAccuracy>
>> <gep:date>2011-04-11T08:54:27</gep:date>
>> <gep:categoryID>1</gep:categoryID>
>> <gep:municipalityCode>0101</gep:municipalityCode>
>> <gep:address>Ørestads Boulevard, 2300 København, Danmark</gep:address>
>> <gep:distanceToAddress>27.1460962891895</gep:distanceToAddress>
>> <gep:incidentID>246</gep:incidentID>
>> <gep:status>1</gep:status>
>> <gep:Geometry>
>> <gml:Point srsName="EPSG:25832">
>> <gml:coordinates>725140.034149454,6169499.85415921</gml:coordinates>
>> </gml:Point>
>> </gep:Geometry>
>> </gep:Incidents>
>> </gml:featureMember>
>> </gep:FeatureCollection>
>>
>> But OL is not showing it on the map, why is that....
>>
>> I'm using 2.11 of OL...
>>
>> --
>>
>> Med venlig hilsen / Kind regards
>>
>> Tue Topholm
>> Sugee
>> Tlf: +45 32 13 32 32
>> W: http://www.sugee.dk
>> _______________________________________________
>> Users mailing list
>> Users at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
More information about the Users
mailing list