[OpenLayers-Users] Problem with maximum URL length
Andreas Neumann
a.neumann at carto.net
Fri Jun 10 03:01:13 EDT 2011
Hi again,
Parts of the problem is that the long list of layers is repeated: once
in the LAYERS parameter and once in the QUERY_LAYERS parameter. That way
one can easily hit the limitation if one has a list of layers with long
names.
So the solution seems to be to use a POST instead of a GET request. But
I think we will have to patch OpenLayers to use POST instead of GET. I
see that the OpenLayers.Request object would support POST requests, so
we'd have to patch the OpenLayers.Control.WMSGetFeatureInfo to expose an
additionals request method parameter (GET|POST) and forward it to the
OpenLayers.Request object.
I already asked the programmer of my WMS server if he can support the
POST requests and it seems they can with a little extra work.
I am bit suprised that I seem to be one of the few people hitting this
limitation.
I will write a feature request in the OpenLayers trac and provide a
patch.
Andreas
On Thu, 9 Jun 2011 16:18:38 +0000, JK Chen wrote:
> IE cutting URL to less than 2048 is a known limitation of IE. I'm not
> sure how to relax the constraints. But I guess there will be ways.
>
> Regards
>
> JK
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
> [mailto:openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of
> Andreas
> Neumann
> Sent: Thursday, June 09, 2011 10:13 AM
> To: users at openlayers.org
> Subject: [OpenLayers-Users] Problem with maximum URL length
>
> Hi all,
>
> I have a project with many WMS layers which have rather long layer
> names. Now I seem to be hitting a maximum URL length restriction of
> IE
> in the GetFeatureInfo request. See also
> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/208427
>
> Do you have any ideas for a workaround? Would a post request work
> with OpenLayers.Control.WMSGetFeatureInfo ?
>
> My project has >50 layers with rather long names and while debugging
> I saw that the URL was around 3000 characters long. IE just cut the
> URL off at 2047 characters and my WMS server resulted in a 500 error
> code.
>
> Any ideas?
>
> Thank you very much,
> Andreas
>
> --
> --
> Andreas Neumann
> Böschacherstrasse 10A
> 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)
> Switzerland
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
--
--
Andreas Neumann
Böschacherstrasse 10A
8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)
Switzerland
More information about the Users
mailing list