[OpenLayers-Users] Problem with maximum URL length
Andreas Neumann
a.neumann at carto.net
Fri Jun 10 03:31:21 EDT 2011
Ticket created: http://trac.osgeo.org/openlayers/ticket/3357
Andreas
On Fri, 10 Jun 2011 09:01:13 +0200, Andreas Neumann wrote:
> Hi again,
>
> Parts of the problem is that the long list of layers is repeated:
> once in the LAYERS parameter and once in the QUERY_LAYERS parameter.
> That way one can easily hit the limitation if one has a list of
> layers
> with long names.
>
> So the solution seems to be to use a POST instead of a GET request.
> But I think we will have to patch OpenLayers to use POST instead of
> GET. I see that the OpenLayers.Request object would support POST
> requests, so we'd have to patch the
> OpenLayers.Control.WMSGetFeatureInfo to expose an additionals request
> method parameter (GET|POST) and forward it to the OpenLayers.Request
> object.
>
> I already asked the programmer of my WMS server if he can support the
> POST requests and it seems they can with a little extra work.
>
> I am bit suprised that I seem to be one of the few people hitting
> this limitation.
>
> I will write a feature request in the OpenLayers trac and provide a
> patch.
>
> Andreas
>
> On Thu, 9 Jun 2011 16:18:38 +0000, JK Chen wrote:
>> IE cutting URL to less than 2048 is a known limitation of IE. I'm
>> not
>> sure how to relax the constraints. But I guess there will be ways.
>>
>> Regards
>>
>> JK
>>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org
>> [mailto:openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] On Behalf Of
>> Andreas
>> Neumann
>> Sent: Thursday, June 09, 2011 10:13 AM
>> To: users at openlayers.org
>> Subject: [OpenLayers-Users] Problem with maximum URL length
>>
>> Hi all,
>>
>> I have a project with many WMS layers which have rather long layer
>> names. Now I seem to be hitting a maximum URL length restriction of
>> IE
>> in the GetFeatureInfo request. See also
>> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/208427
>>
>> Do you have any ideas for a workaround? Would a post request work
>> with OpenLayers.Control.WMSGetFeatureInfo ?
>>
>> My project has >50 layers with rather long names and while
>> debugging
>> I saw that the URL was around 3000 characters long. IE just cut the
>> URL off at 2047 characters and my WMS server resulted in a 500
>> error
>> code.
>>
>> Any ideas?
>>
>> Thank you very much,
>> Andreas
>>
>> --
>> --
>> Andreas Neumann
>> Böschacherstrasse 10A
>> 8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)
>> Switzerland
>> _______________________________________________
>> Users mailing list
>> Users at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
--
--
Andreas Neumann
Böschacherstrasse 10A
8624 Grüt (Gossau ZH)
Switzerland
More information about the Users
mailing list