[OpenLayers-Users] RE: Google Terrian map does not align with
geometry
Nicholas Efremov-Kendall
n.e.kendall at gmail.com
Wed Jun 15 17:18:21 EDT 2011
Hi JK,
The googles layers actually have different zoom levels, sometimes going to
hybrid goes to 21, physical goes to 22 and such. Look up the maxzoom for the
terrain layer, that might fix your problem.
On Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 4:05 PM, JK Chen <jk.chen at sdl.usu.edu> wrote:
>
>
> These misalignments happen at zoom levels greater than or equal to 16. As
> you might know, Google Terrain provides 20 zoom levels. Apparently this is
> a bug within Openlayers.
>
> My current “workaround” is to set the numZoomlevels to 16 for Google
> Terrain map.
>
>
>
> Thanks.
>
>
>
> JK
>
> *From:* openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org [mailto:
> openlayers-users-bounces at lists.osgeo.org] *On Behalf Of *JK Chen
> *Sent:* Wednesday, June 15, 2011 1:52 PM
> *To:* openlayers-users at lists.osgeo.org
> *Subject:* [OpenLayers-Users] Google Terrian map does not align with
> geometry
>
>
>
> Hi,
>
>
>
> My application draws many geometries (basically, polygons, each
> representing captured aerial images). All of my geometries align correctly
> with Google Street, Satellite, Hybrid maps, but not correctly with Google
> Terrian map.
>
>
>
> While in Google Terrian map, when I zoom in to say zoom levels more than
> 10, the mis-alignment starts to show up, and another issue also starts
> showing up, the rectangle of my geometry becomes movable. All of these are
> simply wrong. These will render the application unreliable which means
> useless for our users.
>
>
>
> Can anyone share some thoughts about these behaviors? How to fix them?
>
>
>
> How Reliable is OpenLayers? I’m seeing many un-reliability and
> inconsistence.
>
>
>
> Thanks.
>
>
>
> JK
>
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20110615/9c25bdc2/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list