[OpenLayers-Users] Detecting if the layer is broken
Steve Davies
steve.davies at dottedeyes.com
Fri Jun 17 06:54:21 EDT 2011
When showing a layer using Open Layers from a geoserver WMS feed the SLD
for that layer is invalid - in the response you get:
"The requested style can not be used with this layer"
Is there a graceful way of handling this in the Open Layers client, at
the moment the layer is displayed but in white which obscures any other
layers.
Steve
Simplify. Automate. Integrate.
Dotted Eyes
Hanbury Court, Harris Business Park,
Stoke Prior, Bromsgrove, B60 4JJ, UK
Join us at seminars and exhibitions
View our event calendar (www.dottedeyes.com/events)
Data sharing simplified for staff and contractors
How the National Trust saved 300 man hours in 6 weeks (www.dottedeyes.com/cp)
Buy support or register for training online
Visit our website - www.dottedeyes.com
ResponseMX dynamic web maps: www.dottedeyes.com/rmx
Spatial data loading: www.dottedeyes.com/spatial
Ready-to-use digital maps & data: www.dottedeyes.com/data
For a sales enquiry email: sales at dottedeyes.com
For technical support login to: http://dottedeyes.helpserve.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20110617/80f198ec/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list