[OpenLayers-Users] Adjusting Zoom Level Based on Points
Sveen Atle Frenvik (Geomatikk IKT)
Atle.Frenvik.Sveen at geomatikk.no
Tue Nov 8 09:05:43 EST 2011
I guess something along these lines should do the trick (not tested)
//create map etc..
var vectorLayer = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("vectors");
map.addLayer(vectorLayer);
var draw = new OpenLayers.Control.DrawFeature(vectorLayer,OpenLayers.Handler.Path);
map.addControl(draw);
draw.events.register("featureadded",this,function(feature){map.zoomToExtent(feature.geometry.getBounds());});
On 2011-11-08 14:55, Imran Rajjad wrote:
if the points are in your vector layer, you can get the extent of that layer and set zoom accordingly
On Tue, Nov 8, 2011 at 4:48 PM, Tac Tacelosky <tacman at gmail.com> wrote:
As you're going through the points, keep track of the min/max x and y, then use those values to set the extent (the boundaries).
While you can do this in Javascript, we ended up doing that calculation in the server-side call that got the points, and sending it over with the json that used to populate the array of points.
Tac
On Tue, Nov 8, 2011 at 8:30 AM, BalaVignesh Kasinathan <kbalavignesh at gmail.com> wrote:
Hi,
I want to draw the line (route using x,y coordinate points) over the map as vector layer. After route drawn on map, i want to adjust the zoom level to show the complete route. How can i do this? Is there any direct way to do this? If not how to do using math calculations?
Regards,
Bala
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
--
I.R
_______________________________________________
Users mailing list
Users at lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
--
Atle Frenvik Sveen
Utvikler
Geomatikk IKT AS
tlf: 45 27 86 89
atle.frenvik.sveen at geomatikk.no
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20111108/a96072ef/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list