[OpenLayers-Users] points (vector) drawing under a layer instead
of above it
Sveen Atle Frenvik (Geomatikk IKT)
Atle.Frenvik.Sveen at geomatikk.no
Fri Nov 11 02:19:49 EST 2011
Because the layers are stacked in the order you add them. The first one
at the bottom etc.. Try altering
map.addLayers([vector, wms]);
to
map.addLayers([wms,vector]);
-a
On 2011-11-11 00:20, Puneet Kishor wrote:
> I am drawing a WMS layer and a vector layer on top of a Google map base layer. The order is
>
> [vector, wms, google]
>
> I am drawing points on the vector layer, but the points are getting drawn under the wms layer. As a result, the points are not visible unless I go to the layer switcher and turn off the wms layer. Why are my points not being drawn on the top? Here is my code
>
> var gphy = new OpenLayers.Layer.Google(
> "Google Physical",
> {sphericalMercator: true, maxExtent: max_extent, type: google.maps.MapTypeId.TERRAIN}
> );
>
> map.addLayers([gphy]);
>
> map.setCenter(new OpenLayers.LonLat(lng, lat).transform(
> proj.latlng,
> map.getProjectionObject()
> ), 7);
>
> var wms = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(
> "WMS layer",
> "http://server/cgi-bin/wms",
> {layers: "wms", transparent: true},
> {isBaseLayer: false, opacity: 1}
> );
>
> var vector = new OpenLayers.Layer.Vector("vector");
> vector.events.on({featureadded: foo});
>
> map.addLayers([vector, wms]);
>
> var feature_ctl = new OpenLayers.Control.DrawFeature(
> vector, OpenLayers.Handler.Point
> );
>
> map.addControl(feature_ctl);
> feature_ctl.activate();
>
> --
> Puneet Kishor_______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
--
Atle Frenvik Sveen
Utvikler
Geomatikk IKT AS
tlf: 45 27 86 89
atle.frenvik.sveen at geomatikk.no
More information about the Users
mailing list