[OpenLayers-Users] Printing WMS Layers - Opacity causing issues
Andrew Stewart
Andrew.Stewart at reddeer.ca
Mon Jan 30 18:18:34 EST 2012
Good afternoon,
I am having an issue printing layers when using opacity for WMS layer. It seems that when 2 of my area features are added to the same map only 1 of them can have opacity for both to print properly. If I add opacity to both layers, none of them print. If however only 1 layer has opacity then they both show up. Has anyone encountered this before and has any solution? The only thing I have that works is to combine both the WMS layers into one single layer (using typenames of both to combine) except now this only has 1 opacity when both layers originally have different values.
Appreciate any advice,
My map is declared as -
map_print = new OpenLayers.Map("map", {
controls: [],
maxExtent: new OpenLayers.Bounds(-5621.0164289504, 5778375.8585485, 31216.186095582, 5808291.3979497),
maxScale: 100,
allOverlays: true,
minScale: 125000,
maxResolution: "auto",
numZoomLevels: 31,
fractionalZoom: true,
units: "m",
projection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:3776"),
displayProjection: new OpenLayers.Projection("EPSG:3776")
And my WMS layers get added like so -
layer_Print = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(original.layers[num].name, wms, {
layers: typenames,
VERSION: "1.3.0",
transparent: true
},{
isBaseLayer: false,
singleTile: true,
visibility: true,
buffer: 1,
ratio: 1,
title: "Ortho Image"
});
layer_Print.setOpacity(opacity);
map_print.addLayer(layer_Print);
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20120130/fa1cd33e/attachment.html
More information about the Users
mailing list