[OpenLayers-Users] WMS layers: overlay between them
Ian Turton
ijturton at gmail.com
Thu Feb 7 02:56:10 PST 2013
You need to pass the transparent=true to the wms by placing it in the first
part of the constructor instead of the second so something like:
var wms1 = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(
layername,
wmsname, {
layers: layername,
styles: 'Default',
transparent: true,
format: "image/png",
version: '1.3.0'
}, {
wrapDateLine: true,
opacity: opacitywms1,
transitionEffect: 'resize'
});
Ian
On 7 February 2013 09:49, pascal <pascal2833 at gmail.com> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I try to overlay wms layers which have continental data to wms layers which
> have coastal data. The problem is that where they don't have to have data
> (for example in the sea for continental wms), they are white and if the
> opacity of continental and coastal wms is 1, we can't superpose them.
> I set these 2 wms to transparent, like that :
>
> var wms1 = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS(
> layername,
> wmsname, {
> layers: layername,
> version: '1.3.0'
> }, {
> styles: 'Default',
> format: "image/png",
> transparent: true,
> wrapDateLine: true,
> opacity: opacitywms1,
> transitionEffect: 'resize'
> });
>
> What's wrong? I have to change the style/server and to create a style in
> which parts without data can be transparent ? Or i can do it in the client
> part?
>
> Thanks a lot,
>
> Pascal.
>
>
>
>
>
>
> --
> View this message in context:
> http://osgeo-org.1560.n6.nabble.com/WMS-layers-overlay-between-them-tp5032734.html
> Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
> _______________________________________________
> Users mailing list
> Users at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/openlayers-users
>
--
Ian Turton
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20130207/c1c9e442/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list