[OpenLayers-Users] OpenLayers.Control.OverviewMap exception with layers declaration
Giuseppe De Marco
peppelinux at yahoo.it
Tue May 28 03:06:17 PDT 2013
Setting (without trasparency and format)
overview_map2 = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS('Province', "http://"+ wms_hostname +"/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=" + mapfile_path, {'layers': "Province"});
The OverView Control works but the layer inside of it isn't rendered because of this:
Resource interpreted as Image but transferred with MIME type application/vnd.ogc.se_xml
Message contained inside MapServer response is:
WMS server error. Invalid SRS given : SRS must be valid for all requested layers.
As I can see usinf debug Openlayers made this GET request
http://myhostname/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=/MapServer/mapfile_calabria_strati.map&LAYERS=Province&SRS=EPSG%3A4326&SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&STYLES=&FORMAT=image%2Fjpeg&BBOX=-20,38,12,70&WIDTH=256&HEIGHT=256
Through this I can see that the requested srs is EPSG:4326 instead of map projection that is 32633.
So, i solved with this
<code>
var opzioni_overview = {
maxExtent: extend_bounds,
maxResolution: 'auto',
projection: "EPSG:32633"
};
overview_map2 = new OpenLayers.Layer.WMS('Province', "http://"+ wms_hostname +"/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=" + mapfile_path, {'layers': "Province"});
overviewmap_clone = overview_map2.clone();
overview1 = new OpenLayers.Control.OverviewMap({
maximized : true, layers: [overviewmap_clone],
mapOptions: opzioni_overview,
});
map.addControl(overview1);
</code>
thank you openlayers :)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/openlayers-users/attachments/20130528/fdd3e227/attachment.html>
More information about the Users
mailing list