[OpenLayers-Users] how can I send separate requests to each layers and use that layer names as each feature header title in Geoext popup?
mano3688
mano3688 at gmail.com
Mon Mar 17 00:47:37 PDT 2014
Hi,
I am using openlayer 2.11 and geoserver 2.1.4.
*1.*
Now we are sending group of layer in the
OpenLayers.Control.WMSGetFeatureInfo url if layer refer same source of url.
E.g
http://<url>?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetFeatureInfo&LAYERS=layername1,layername2&QUERY_LAYERS=layername1,layername2&STYLES=&BBOX=15656,6329808,1154344,7296464&FEATURE_COUNT=10&HEIGHT=472&WIDTH=556&FORMAT=image/png&INFO_FORMAT=application/vnd.ogc.wms_xml&SRS=EPSG:3006&X=227&Y=259
*I tired to override the WMSGetFeatureInfo request function but I not able
to achieve this. can please guide me?*
*how can I override this openlayer function for sending separate request for
each layer even if it is refer same source?*
(e.g)
http://<url>?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetFeatureInfo&LAYERS=layername1&QUERY_LAYERS=layername1&STYLES=&BBOX=15656,6329808,1154344,7296464&FEATURE_COUNT=10&HEIGHT=472&WIDTH=556&FORMAT=image/png&INFO_FORMAT=application/vnd.ogc.wms_xml&SRS=EPSG:3006&X=227&Y=259
http://<url>?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetFeatureInfo&LAYERS=layername2&QUERY_LAYERS=layername2&STYLES=&BBOX=15656,6329808,1154344,7296464&FEATURE_COUNT=10&HEIGHT=472&WIDTH=556&FORMAT=image/png&INFO_FORMAT=application/vnd.ogc.wms_xml&SRS=EPSG:3006&X=227&Y=259
*2.*
I sending Mapserver wms request for GetFeatureInfo. In this response I am
not able get layer name in the response.
I am using infoFormat as 'application/vnd.ogc.wms_xml' but I don't how to
relate each feature to wms layer name.
Because I want show layername as each feature header in Geoext popup.
sample response:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<FeatureInfoResponse xmlns:esri_wms="http://www.esri.com/wms"
xmlns="http://www.esri.com/wms">
<FIELDS OBJECTID="99" Shape="Polygon" Beteckn="A 17265-1997" Arendear="1997"
Shape.STArea="28830,760986" Shape.STLength="870,68983" Lannr="14"
Kommunnr="01" Avverktyp="" Skogstyp="Normal skog" Inkomdatum="" Anmaldha=""
Skogsodlha="0" Natforha="2,5" Avvsasong="1996/1997" Lan="" Kommun=""
Arendestatus="" Avvha="2,5"></FIELDS>
</FeatureInfoResponse>
*This response varying for each layer response.*
*
Can you please guide me how to achieve to show layer name in as each feature
header?*
Thanks to all
By
Mano G
--
View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/how-can-I-send-separate-requests-to-each-layers-and-use-that-layer-names-as-each-feature-header-titl-tp5129365.html
Sent from the OpenLayers Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com.
More information about the Users
mailing list