[pgpointcloud] using GHT compression
Oscar Martinez Rubi
o.martinezrubi at tudelft.nl
Tue Jan 14 09:51:44 PST 2014
Thank you Paul!
O.
On 14-01-14 17:23, Paul Ramsey wrote:
> Yes, your understanding is right, it’s only for lonlat data (if you transform during your load, problem solved)
> P
>
>
> --
> http://postgis.net
> http://cleverelephant.ca
>
>
> On January 14, 2014 at 7:34:51 AM, Oscar Martinez Rubi (o.martinezrubi at tudelft.nl) wrote:
>>
>> Hi guys,
>>
>> I was playing a bit with the different compression types and I
>> was
>> trying the ght compression.
>>
>> I get this error:
>>
>> 0Caught PDAL exception: ERROR: ght_hash_from_coordinate:
>> coordinate
>> values (85000, 446250) out of range (-180/180,-90/90)
>> LINE 1: INSERT INTO patches (pa) VALUES ('010100000000000000f4010000...
>>
>> This means that I can only use this compression if my x and y data
>> are
>> angles (in degrees), right? So, it is not possible to use with
>> x,y ~
>> 85000,446250.
>>
>> Sorry if this is a stupid question!
>>
>> Regards and thanks in advance!
>>
>> Oscar
>> _______________________________________________
>> pgpointcloud mailing list
>> pgpointcloud at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/pgpointcloud
>>
More information about the pgpointcloud
mailing list