[postgis-devel] [PostGIS] #1148: Geocoder has poor results with correct inputs
PostGIS
trac at osgeo.org
Thu Aug 4 22:12:37 PDT 2011
#1148: Geocoder has poor results with correct inputs
----------------------------+-----------------------------------------------
Reporter: darkblueb | Owner: robe
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: high | Milestone: PostGIS 2.0.0
Component: tiger geocoder | Version: trunk
Keywords: |
----------------------------+-----------------------------------------------
Comment(by robe):
This one I think is again result of poor tiger data around that area (or
something wrong with my loader). If I run this query which according to
google is around where that address should fall,
{{{
SELECT e.fullname, e.tlid, f.*, e.lfromadd, e.ltoadd, e.rfromadd, e.zipl
from tiger_data.ca_edges As e
INNER JOIN ST_GeomFromText('POINT(-121.851763
37.720674)',4269) As target_geom
ON ST_DWithin(target_geom,the_geom,0.005)
LEFT JOIN tiger_data.ca_featnames AS f ON (e.tlid = f.tlid
)
order by ST_Distance(target_geom, e.the_geom), f.fullname
limit 10;
}}}
The best matches are all unnamed streets. I presume the first on the list
is probably the right one. Are these fairly new streets? I think tiger
data may be incomplete for newly developed streets and given that I its in
sort of in a corner looks like it might be in an expanding region of
California.
--
Ticket URL: <http://trac.osgeo.org/postgis/ticket/1148#comment:16>
PostGIS <http://trac.osgeo.org/postgis/>
The PostGIS Trac is used for bug, enhancement & task tracking, a user and developer wiki, and a view into the subversion code repository of PostGIS project.
More information about the postgis-devel
mailing list