[Qgis-developer] Vector edits with different projection
Marco Hugentobler
marco.hugentobler at karto.baug.ethz.ch
Thu Jul 19 13:05:44 EDT 2007
Hi John,
In version 0.9, the edits are transformed automatically back from map
coordinates to layer coordinates if reprojection is turned on. In 0.8.1, this
is not the case.
If the reprojection back to layer cs in 0.9 does not work for you, it is a bug
and it would be good if you could provide more details. Which editing
operations did you do and on which data source? Do you have sample data where
I can reproduce the problem?
I tried it here with a CH1903 layer reprojected to WGS84 and the edits I did
seem to be transformed back to CH1903 properly.
Regards,
Marco
On Tuesday 17 July 2007 22:07:42 John C. Tull wrote:
> If I have a utm NAD83 project with a utm NAD27 vector, when I edit
> the vector, the vector edit tools are offset by the difference in the
> two projections. In other words, the point that you click on a base
> map with the tool is not where the vector vertex is placed. This
> makes precise edits very tricky. Is this a bug or a feature? This
> happens in 0.8.1 and 0.9-trunk.
>
> Thanks,
> John
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-developer mailing list
> Qgis-developer at lists.qgis.org
> http://lists.qgis.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
--
Dr. Marco Hugentobler
Institute of Cartography
ETH Zurich
Technical Advisor QGIS Project Steering Committee
marco.hugentobler at karto.baug.ethz.ch
More information about the Qgis-developer
mailing list