[Qgis-developer] bug in overview map
Tim Sutton
tim at linfiniti.com
Sun Dec 7 04:26:39 EST 2008
Hi
On Thu, 2008-12-04 at 10:57 +0100, Vincent Schut wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I'm using (and testing) gqis from svn trunk, and I think I've found a
> bug with the overview map. If I switch on a vector (point) layer in the
> legend which has a larger extent than the overview map currently shows,
> but which has not been added to the overview, the overview map still
> zooms out to the extent of that point layer. Imho this is a bug, but to
> be sure: is this intended?
Afaik this is a 'feature' the canvas always renders to the full combined
extents of of all layers, regardless of which layers are rendered on the
overview.
Regards
Tim
>
> Regards,
> Vincent.
> _______________________________________________
> Qgis-developer mailing list
> Qgis-developer at lists.osgeo.org
> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
--
Tim Sutton - QGIS Project Steering Committee Member (Release Manager)
==============================================
Visit http://linfiniti.com to find out about:
* QGIS programming services
* Mapserver and PostGIS based hosting plans
* FOSS Consulting & Support Services
Skype: timlinux Irc: timlinux on #qgis at freenode.net
==============================================
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 197 bytes
Desc: This is a digitally signed message part
Url : http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-developer/attachments/20081207/7d156fa0/attachment.bin
More information about the Qgis-developer
mailing list