[Qgis-developer] Projection-support in QGIS w/ WMS
Stephan Holl
stephan.holl at intevation.de
Fri Jun 20 09:08:23 EDT 2008
Hallo Marco,
Marco Hugentobler <marco.hugentobler at karto.baug.ethz.ch>, [20080620 -
14:40:52]
> Hi Stephan,
>
> The problem with the projection-support is that srs matching doesn't
> work together with all gdal versions (e.g. it works for gdal-1.4).
>
> For version 0.11.0, it is planned to be compatible with gdal 1.5 and
> higher for srs definitions. Richard, please correct me if I'm wrong.
Good to hear!
> Ticket 1115 works for me with the current svn version. I think it is
> a different issue, because with WMS, there is lookup with epsg number
> and not with proj4 string.
Yes, (as usual), you are right. The problem is different; we use UMN
MapServer as WMS with PostGIS-layers. Since UMN does not calculate the
BBOX dynamically for PGIS-layers, the resulting BoundingBox in the
GetCaps was wrong. Setting wms_extent within the layer solved that and
QGIS is now able to show the layers.
Again, thanks for your hint!
Stephan
>
> Am Freitag 20 Juni 2008 13:10:08 schrieb Stephan Holl:
> Dear developers,
>
> while the 0.10.0 release of QGIS seems to have a broken
> projection-support I am wondering if this is adressed somewhere in
> SVN?
>
> Will the new release 0.11.0 have this issue fixed?
>
> This seems to be a showstopper for some of my clients
>
> It seems that ticket 1115[1] has the same problem though.
> Thanks for any feedback.
>
> Best
>
> Stephan
>
>
>
>
>
--
Stephan Holl <stephan.holl at intevation.de>, http://intevation.de/~stephan
Tel: +49 (0)541-33 50 8 32 | Intevation GmbH | AG Osnabrück - HR B 18998
Geschäftsführer: Frank Koormann, Bernhard Reiter, Dr. Jan-Oliver Wagner
More information about the Qgis-developer
mailing list