[Qgis-developer] Georeferencer produces wrong (shifted) result
Manuel Massing
m.massing at warped-space.de
Wed Dec 14 04:07:10 EST 2011
Hello Agustin,
> No, the correct one is the one on the left, which is the one made with
> arcgis. I've made an screenshot
> with transparency:
> https://sites.google.com/site/openfiles2/home/errorgeorefARCG_QGIStransp.jp
> eg?attredirects=0&d=1
> https://sites.google.com/site/openfiles2/home/errorgeorefARCG_QGIStransp.j
> pegw?attredirects=0&d=1
well, with my setup (ca. qgis 1.7), the output of the georeferencer matches
the output from ArcGIS pretty accurately (older revision of QGIS, though -
haven't tested with head).
See my result, georef output in green:
http://www.warped-space.de/georef-vs-arcgis.jpeg
The qgis georeferencer output can be found here:
http://www.warped-space.de/Ilerfly125v2_modifziert.tif
Please upload the output you got, both ArcGIS and georeferencer, so that
we can rule out problems on the visualization / on-the-fly reprojection
side of things. Also, at this point the exact version of your QGIS/GDAL
setup could be relevant.
There are some possible sources of error for the discrepancy, e.g. gdal, a
faulty entry in the qgis projection database, or user error (well, it happens
:-)).
cheers,
Manuel
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-developer/attachments/20111214/aaf0e635/attachment.html
More information about the Qgis-developer
mailing list