[Qgis-developer] Problem with GDAL_translate. REST Services, QGIS
Randal Hale
rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
Sat Mar 15 10:47:04 PDT 2014
I appreciate it - yeah I have several xmls I have created here for
pulling in REST services from ArcGISOnline and other spots. I modified
one and was able to grab what I needed - I just can't figure out why
it's bombing. That's why I tried it two different platforms and got the
same result. It appears a tmp file isn't getting made with proper
permissions - but I have no clue.
Anyway - Thanks!
Randy
-----------------
Randal Hale, GISP
North River Geographic Systems, Inc
http://www.northrivergeographic.com
423.653.3611 rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
twitter:rjhale
http://about.me/rjhale
On 03/14/2014 08:55 PM, Eric Goddard wrote:
> Hi Randal,
>
> I'm not really sure why gdal isn't creating the xml file. It looks
> like it is gdal, since using the iface.AddRasterLayer() method
> produces the same error message as using gdal_translate from the
> command line.
>
> As a work around while that issue is being sorted out, if you download
> the gdal ArcGIS server TMS xml definition from
> http://www.gdal.org/frmt_wms_arcgis_mapserver_tms.xml and change the
> url before the /tile/${z}/${y}/${x} portion, it will load the tiles
> when dragged into QGIS. I tested it with several of the raster layers
> from http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/ and they all
> worked.
>
> Eric
>
> On Thu, Mar 13, 2014 at 2:40 PM, Randal Hale
> <rjhale at northrivergeographic.com> wrote:
>> Oh yeah - it was completely working. I haven't tried it since the upgrade to
>> 2.2 on Ubuntu. That's why I ran through all the variations:
>> windows/linux/etc to make sure it wasn't one thing vs something else. It
>> seems ultimately to be a gdal thing since it failed on linux and windows.
>> Linux was a bit more extreme with the segmentation fault.
>>
>> Anyway - I'm hoping it's me - but I don't think so.....
>>
>>
>> Randy
>>
>> -----------------
>> Randal Hale, GISP
>> North River Geographic Systems, Inc
>> http://www.northrivergeographic.com
>> 423.653.3611 rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
>> twitter:rjhale
>> http://about.me/rjhale
>>
>> On 03/13/2014 03:03 PM, Alex Mandel wrote:
>>> Randy,
>>>
>>> So it was working at some point? Is it possible the service has changed?
>>>
>>> Thanks,
>>> Alex
>>>
>>> On 03/13/2014 11:21 AM, Randal Hale wrote:
>>>> No worries at all!
>>>>
>>>> I just need to figure out why it stopped working.
>>>>
>>>> Randy
>>>>
>>>> -----------------
>>>> Randal Hale, GISP
>>>> North River Geographic Systems, Inc
>>>> http://www.northrivergeographic.com
>>>> 423.653.3611 rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
>>>> twitter:rjhale
>>>> http://about.me/rjhale
>>>>
>>>> On 03/13/2014 01:55 PM, Lauri Kajan wrote:
>>>>> Hi Randy,
>>>>>
>>>>> I'm really sorry and little embarrassed for my previous post.
>>>>> You sure noticed that I don't have much knowledge in arcgis rest
>>>>> services and especially in using those with gdal.
>>>>>
>>>>> In this case that json isn't a vector data. It is actually a
>>>>> description of a raster service and therefore should be accetable for
>>>>> gdal. This was totally my mistake.
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> -Lauri
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> On Thu, Mar 13, 2014 at 7:28 PM, Alex Mandel
>>>>> <tech_dev at wildintellect.com <mailto:tech_dev at wildintellect.com>> wrote:
>>>>>
>>>>> I wouldn't get on his case too hard he's following:
>>>>> http://hub.qgis.org/wiki/quantum-gis/Arcgis_rest
>>>>>
>>>>> There's probably some clues in:
>>>>>
>>>>> http://resources.arcgis.com/en/help/arcgis-rest-api/index.html#/The_ArcGIS_REST_API/02r300000054000000/
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> I think other workarounds could be to pull the layers in the
>>>>> OpenLayers
>>>>> plugin.
>>>>>
>>>>> Thanks,
>>>>> Alex
>>>>>
>>>>> On 03/13/2014 09:50 AM, Lauri Kajan wrote:
>>>>> > Hi Randy,
>>>>> >
>>>>> > You are requesting json format from arcgisonline. That is a
>>>>> vector format
>>>>> > and you are trying to use it as a raster image.
>>>>> > Secondly you are trying to translate that into WMS with
>>>>> gdal_translate.
>>>>> > Gdal supports WMS-reading only, not creation (
>>>>> > http://gdal.org/formats_list.html).
>>>>> >
>>>>> > I recommend for you some introduction to GIS and raster and
>>>>> vector formats.
>>>>> > http://www.qgis.org/en/docs/gentle_gis_introduction/index.html
>>>>> >
>>>>> >
>>>>> > Regards,
>>>>> >
>>>>> > Lauri
>>>>> >
>>>>> >
>>>>> >
>>>>> >
>>>>> > On Thu, Mar 13, 2014 at 4:51 PM, Randal Hale <
>>>>> > rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
>>>>> <mailto:rjhale at northrivergeographic.com>> wrote:
>>>>> >
>>>>> >> So I figured I would start here and work my way out...or up.
>>>>> Sorry for the
>>>>> >> cross posting. I'm hitting a little bit of everything on this
>>>>> one. Same
>>>>> >> action - different results (sorta). This is all of my attempts
>>>>> at adding a
>>>>> >> REST Service from ArcGISOnline to QGIS (using GDAL in some
>>>>> cases).
>>>>> >>
>>>>> >> On Ubuntu 12.04 LTS gdal 1.10
>>>>> >> This command: gdal_translate "http://server.arcgisonline.
>>>>> >>
>>>>>
>>>>> com/ArcGIS/rest/services/USA_Topo_Maps/MapServer?f=json&pretty=true"
>>>>> >> ESRITopographicLayer.xml -of WMS
>>>>> >> Gives me a segmentation fault
>>>>> >>
>>>>> >> On windows 7 OSGEO4w 32 bit installer gdal 1.10.1
>>>>> >> This command: gdal_translate "http://server.arcgisonline.
>>>>> >>
>>>>>
>>>>> com/ArcGIS/rest/services/USA_Topo_Maps/MapServer?f=json&pretty=true"
>>>>> >> ESRITopographicLayer.xml -of WMS
>>>>> >> Gives me:
>>>>> >> ERROR 4: `/vsimem/http_1/file.dat' not recognised as a
>>>>> supported file
>>>>> >> format.
>>>>> >> ERROR 4: `/tmp/file.dat' not recognised as a supported file
>>>>> format.
>>>>> >> GDALOpen failed - 4
>>>>> >>
>>>>> >> In QGIS 2.2 On windows (OSGEo4W installer) python console:
>>>>> >> qgis.utils.iface.addRasterLayer("http://server.
>>>>> >> arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/USA_Topo_Maps/
>>>>> <http://arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/USA_Topo_Maps/>
>>>>> >> MapServer?f=json&pretty=true","raster")
>>>>> >> Gives me an error saying /tmp/file.dat is not a recognized
>>>>> format.
>>>>> >>
>>>>> >> On Ubuntu 12.04 QGIS 2.2 Python Console
>>>>> >> qgis.utils.iface.addRasterLayer("http://server.
>>>>> >> arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/USA_Topo_Maps/
>>>>> <http://arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/USA_Topo_Maps/>
>>>>> >> MapServer?f=json&pretty=true","raster")
>>>>> >> Crashes QGIS.
>>>>> >>
>>>>> >> Once again my apologies for cross posting. I *think* it's all
>>>>> related. I
>>>>> >> think.
>>>>> >>
>>>>> >> Randy
>>>>> >>
>>>>> >> --
>>>>> >> -----------------
>>>>> >> Randal Hale, GISP
>>>>> >> North River Geographic Systems, Inc
>>>>> >> http://www.northrivergeographic.com
>>>>> >> 423.653.3611 <tel:423.653.3611> rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
>>>>> <mailto:rjhale at northrivergeographic.com>
>>>>> >> twitter:rjhale
>>>>> >> http://about.me/rjhale
>>>>> >>
>>>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Qgis-developer mailing list
>>> Qgis-developer at lists.osgeo.org
>>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Qgis-developer mailing list
>> Qgis-developer at lists.osgeo.org
>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
More information about the Qgis-developer
mailing list