[Qgis-developer] Check geometry not fixing errors?
Even Rouault
even.rouault at spatialys.com
Fri Jan 22 01:18:17 PST 2016
Le vendredi 22 janvier 2016 10:06:59, Paolo Cavallini a écrit :
> Il 22/01/2016 10:02, Even Rouault ha scritto:
> > Sounds like a PolygonZ (=1003) is passed to OGR as WKB encoded with ISO
> > SQL/MM to GDAL 1.11 or older. Only GDAL 2.0 will support that. GDAL 1.X
> > will only support old-style 99-402 extended dimension (Z) WKB, so
> > Polygon25D = 0x80000003
>
> Thanks Even. In this case, the plugin would be essentially broken in all
> systems with gdal<2 (as in Debian sid9), right?
Yes, it seems than any 3D geometry outputted by this plugin will not be GDAL
1.X compatible. 2D geometries should be OK though.
Perhaps there's somewhere in QGIS code base a way of converting ISO WKB to
old-style WKB ?
> I'm using current master from debs.
> All the best.
--
Spatialys - Geospatial professional services
http://www.spatialys.com
More information about the Qgis-developer
mailing list