[QGIS-Developer] Scale z value to match 3d view dem scaling?
Nyall Dawson
nyall.dawson at gmail.com
Sun Jul 29 20:19:54 PDT 2018
Hi all (especially Martin),
I was chatting with Mathieu trying to work out if there was a bug in
3d map views, but it turns out that it was just a misunderstanding on
my part. I thought that if I had e.g. a pointz dataset (with z value
set to dem spot height) and a dem, the points should always be placed
exactly on the dem when altitude clamping = absolute.
It turns out that this is only the case if the dem vertical scale is
set to 1.0. If I increase the scale, then the point z values aren't
scaled to match and end up sitting below the dem.
To me this is a bug, because vertical scale is a view dependent "data
visualisation" setting only, and shouldn't require modification of the
original data itself (i.e. manually scaling the point z values to
match the vertical scale*).
Is this intended behavior? (and if so, can it be rethought?)
Nyall
* this is non-trivial - there's NO easy way in qgis to scale z values
(you'd need custom python code to do this)
More information about the QGIS-Developer
mailing list