[QGIS-Developer] WMTS problem on QGIS 3.4 server?
Jonathan Moules
jonathan-lists at lightpear.com
Wed Aug 28 04:36:32 PDT 2019
Hi Luca,
The first one sounds like a bug and I''d suggest reporting it to the
qgis bug tracker.
For clarity: Are we talking about the layer Name or the layer Title? The
Name is a unique ID for a layer; the vast majority of WxS servers don't
use spaces in their layer names, instead they use underscores.
The Title is the human-friendly title of the layer and should only be
used to represent things to us humans.
(Also this question would have been better asked on the QGIS Users list;
the dev list is for actually developing QGIS)
Cheers,
Jonathan
On 2019-07-25 15:46, Luca Manganelli wrote:
> Hello,
>
> I have configured a project with a WMTS service for an ortophoto. I'm
> using QGIS Server 3.4.8 LTR
>
> Two notes:
>
> - My layer is named "Ortophoto 2015" (with the space), but the WMTS
> GetCapabilities replaces the space with _ (Ortophoto_2015), and in the
> following GetTile, QGIS Server complains that if you use
> Ortophoto_2015 in LAYER, it could not find it (LayerNotFound error),
> but if you use the space it's working!
>
> - I am using EPSG:25832, but If I load the WMTS layer on QGIS Desktop
> 3.8, it is always blank.
>
> Any idea?
>
> _______________________________________________
> QGIS-Developer mailing list
> QGIS-Developer at lists.osgeo.org
> List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
> Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-developer
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-developer/attachments/20190828/b41b9b1c/attachment.html>
More information about the QGIS-Developer
mailing list