[QGIS-Developer] CURL error - SSL certificate problem with QGIS compiled against newer GDAL versions
Pedro VenĂ¢ncio
pedrongvenancio at gmail.com
Sun Sep 15 15:26:11 PDT 2019
Hi all,
There is an issue when accessing data thru HTTPS protocol, using GDAL 2.4.1
(and possibly versions older than this one) - OSGeo4W:
Invalid Layer: GDAL provider Cannot open GDAL dataset /vsicurl/
https://cld.pt/dl/download/43299142-3a39-40f1-b3d1-3248611c7ec4/S2B_20190907_Mosaico_Portugal_Continental_RGB_12_8_4_3763.tif:
CURL error: SSL certificate problem: unable to get local issuer certificate
(file: ..\..\..\src\providers\gdal\qgsgdalprovider.cpp row: 2642function
QgsGdalProvider::initIfNeeded:) Raster layer Provider is not valid
(provider: gdal, URI: /vsicurl/
https://cld.pt/dl/download/43299142-3a39-40f1-b3d1-3248611c7ec4/S2B_20190907_Mosaico_Portugal_Continental_RGB_12_8_4_3763.tif
(file: ..\..\..\src\core\raster\qgsrasterlayer.cpp row: 627function
QgsRasterLayer::setDataProvider:)
C:\>gdalinfo --version
GDAL 2.4.1, released 2019/03/15
C:\>gdalinfo /vsicurl/
https://cld.pt/dl/download/43299142-3a39-40f1-b3d1-3248611c7ec4/S2B_20190907_Mosaico_Portugal_Continental_RGB_12_8_4_3763.tif
ERROR 11: CURL error: SSL certificate problem: unable to get local issuer
certificate
gdalinfo failed - unable to open '/vsicurl/
https://cld.pt/dl/download/43299142-3a39-40f1-b3d1-3248611c7ec4/S2B_20190907_Mosaico_Portugal_Continental_RGB_12_8_4_3763.tif'.
Using ' --config GDAL_HTTP_UNSAFESSL YES', as suggested in GDAL mailing
list, solves the problem in the CLI, but not the access in QGIS.
C:\>gdalinfo --config GDAL_HTTP_UNSAFESSL YES /vsicurl/
https://cld.pt/dl/download/43299142-3a39-40f1-b3d1-3248611c7ec4/S2B_20190907_Mosaico_Portugal_Continental_RGB_12_8_4_3763.tif
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: /vsicurl/
https://cld.pt/dl/download/43299142-3a39-40f1-b3d1-3248611c7ec4/S2B_20190907_Mosaico_Portugal_Continental_RGB_12_8_4_3763.tif
Size is 31065, 60493
Coordinate System is:
PROJCS["ETRS89 / Portugal TM06",
GEOGCS["ETRS89",
DATUM["European_Terrestrial_Reference_System_1989",
SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],
TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6258"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4258"]],
PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",39.66825833333333],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",-8.133108333333334],
PARAMETER["scale_factor",1],
PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre",1,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],
AXIS["X",EAST],
AXIS["Y",NORTH],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","3763"]]
Origin = (-127786.591583720612107,297279.380753421806730)
Pixel Size = (10.002778289544233,-10.002778289544233)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Image Structure Metadata:
COMPRESSION=JPEG
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( -127786.592, 297279.381) ( 9d41' 1.00"W, 42d20' 4.79"N)
Lower Left ( -127786.592, -307818.686) ( 9d33'59.60"W, 36d53'11.46"N)
Upper Right ( 182949.716, 297279.381) ( 5d54'49.30"W, 42d19'25.19"N)
Lower Right ( 182949.716, -307818.686) ( 6d 4'52.23"W, 36d52'38.80"N)
Center ( 27581.562, -5269.653) ( 7d48'42.80"W, 39d37'13.27"N)
Band 1 Block=31065x16 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
Overviews: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781, 971x1891,
486x946, 243x473, 122x237
Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA
Overviews of mask band: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781,
971x1891, 486x946, 243x473, 122x237
Band 2 Block=31065x16 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
Overviews: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781, 971x1891,
486x946, 243x473, 122x237
Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA
Overviews of mask band: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781,
971x1891, 486x946, 243x473, 122x237
Band 3 Block=31065x16 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
Overviews: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781, 971x1891,
486x946, 243x473, 122x237
Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA
Overviews of mask band: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781,
971x1891, 486x946, 243x473, 122x237
Band 4 Block=31065x16 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Alpha
Overviews: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781, 971x1891,
486x946, 243x473, 122x237
This does not happen in QGIS compiled against older versions of GDAL. For
instance, I've QGIS LTR in a Linux machine, compiled against GDAL 2.2.2,
and the same dataset loads ok. The same in the CLI.
pedro at omen ~ $ gdalinfo --version
GDAL 2.2.2, released 2017/09/15
pedro at omen ~ $ gdalinfo /vsicurl/
https://cld.pt/dl/download/43299142-3a39-40f1-b3d1-3248611c7ec4/S2B_20190907_Mosaico_Portugal_Continental_RGB_12_8_4_3763.tif
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: /vsicurl/
https://cld.pt/dl/download/43299142-3a39-40f1-b3d1-3248611c7ec4/S2B_20190907_Mosaico_Portugal_Continental_RGB_12_8_4_3763.tif
Size is 31065, 60493
Coordinate System is:
PROJCS["ETRS89 / Portugal TM06",
GEOGCS["ETRS89",
DATUM["European_Terrestrial_Reference_System_1989",
SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],
TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6258"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4258"]],
PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",39.66825833333333],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",-8.133108333333334],
PARAMETER["scale_factor",1],
PARAMETER["false_easting",0],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre",1,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],
AXIS["X",EAST],
AXIS["Y",NORTH],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","3763"]]
Origin = (-127786.591583720612107,297279.380753421806730)
Pixel Size = (10.002778289544233,-10.002778289544233)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Image Structure Metadata:
COMPRESSION=JPEG
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( -127786.592, 297279.381) ( 9d41' 1.00"W, 42d20' 4.79"N)
Lower Left ( -127786.592, -307818.686) ( 9d33'59.60"W, 36d53'11.46"N)
Upper Right ( 182949.716, 297279.381) ( 5d54'49.30"W, 42d19'25.19"N)
Lower Right ( 182949.716, -307818.686) ( 6d 4'52.23"W, 36d52'38.80"N)
Center ( 27581.562, -5269.653) ( 7d48'42.80"W, 39d37'13.27"N)
Band 1 Block=31065x16 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
Overviews: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781, 971x1891,
486x946, 243x473, 122x237
Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA
Overviews of mask band: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781,
971x1891, 486x946, 243x473, 122x237
Band 2 Block=31065x16 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
Overviews: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781, 971x1891,
486x946, 243x473, 122x237
Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA
Overviews of mask band: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781,
971x1891, 486x946, 243x473, 122x237
Band 3 Block=31065x16 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
Overviews: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781, 971x1891,
486x946, 243x473, 122x237
Mask Flags: PER_DATASET ALPHA
Overviews of mask band: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781,
971x1891, 486x946, 243x473, 122x237
Band 4 Block=31065x16 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Alpha
Overviews: 15533x30247, 7767x15124, 3884x7562, 1942x3781, 971x1891,
486x946, 243x473, 122x237
So, I assume that the SSL certificates are only checked in most recent
versions of GDAL (for sure > 2.2.2).
In this way, how can QGIS deal with that? Maybe inserting an option to get
the curl library to skip SSL host / certificate verification
(GDAL_HTTP_UNSAFESSL)? Or maybe that would not be a good politic, skipping
SSL verification...
Thank you very much!
Best regards,
Pedro VenĂ¢ncio
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/qgis-developer/attachments/20190915/308bf596/attachment.html>
More information about the QGIS-Developer
mailing list