[Qgis-user] qgis extremly slow on grass data. More info
Jarek Jasiewicz
jarekj at amu.edu.pl
Sat Nov 15 08:17:56 PST 2008
Hi
1) There are no problems in GRASS, datafile opens immediately, colors
are presented OK
2) gdal_translate -of GTiff ~/grassdata/zdjecia/brovery/cellhd/brovery
bovrey.tif
Input file size is 853, 946
0Warning 1: Lost metadata writing to GeoTIFF ... too large to fit in tag.
...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done.
Warning 1: Lost metadata writing to GeoTIFF ... too large to fit in tag.
image is empty i.e. only null values.
3) gdalinfo ~/grassdata/zdjecia/brovery/cellhd/brovery
also executes immediately, time is 0.447s
the result is as below:
Driver: GRASS/GRASS Database Rasters (5.7+)
Files: /home/jarekj/grassdata/zdjecia/brovery/cellhd/brovery
Size is 853, 946
Coordinate System is:
PROJCS["UTM Zone 33, Northern Hemisphere",
GEOGCS["wgs84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137,298.257223563]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],
PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",15],
PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],
PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
UNIT["metre",1]]
Origin = (557973.000000000000000,5779914.000000000000000)
Pixel Size = (57.000000000000000,-57.000000000000000)
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 557973.000, 5779914.000) ( 15d50'51.45"E, 52d 9'59.99"N)
Lower Left ( 557973.000, 5725992.000) ( 15d50'18.75"E, 51d40'54.84"N)
Upper Right ( 606594.000, 5779914.000) ( 16d33'29.85"E, 52d 9'33.90"N)
Lower Right ( 606594.000, 5725992.000) ( 16d32'29.76"E, 51d40'29.19"N)
Center ( 582283.500, 5752953.000) ( 16d11'47.42"E, 51d55'16.41"N)
Band 1 Block=853x1 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Palette
Min=0.000 Max=32766.000
NoData Value=65535
Metadata:
COLOR_TABLE_RULES_COUNT=1024
COLOR_TABLE_RULE_RGB_0=0.000000e+00 3.100000e+01 0 0 0 255 0 0
........
and next are 33822 lines of color table
Its all I can do. It seems problems concern only datafiles with huge pallete
Hope it helps to identify problem (if it is a problem)
regards
Jarek
More information about the Qgis-user
mailing list